D.C. Law 22-240. Healthy Students Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(b) Public schools, public charter schools, and participating private schools are encouraged to serve plant-based food option as the main course at breakfast and lunch each day to each student.

"(c) Public schools, public charter schools, and participating private schools are strongly encouraged to procure food in a manner consistent with the Good Food Purchasing Program's core values.".

(d) Section 202(b) (D.C. Official Code § 38-822.02(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, breakfast, lunch, after-school snacks and suppers, and summer meals served to students in public schools, public charter schools, and participating private schools or by organizations participating in the Afterschool Meal Program or the Summer Food Service Program shall meet or exceed the following nutritional requirements:

"(1) All milk shall be unflavored; and

"(2)(A) All grain products shall be whole grain-rich.

"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "whole grain-rich" means that the product contains at least 50% whole grains and the remaining grains in the product must be enriched.".