D.C. Law 22-240. Healthy Students Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (8) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows:

"(11) "Vegetarian food option" means food or beverages that:

"(A) Are free of meat, poultry, and seafood; and

"(B) With respect to the meat or meat alternate component of a meal, provide a source recognized by the United States Department of Agriculture as a meat alternate free of meat, poultry, and seafood for the purposes of the National School Lunch Program.".

(b) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 38-821.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended by striking the word "Ten" and inserting the word "Twenty" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "schools 40 cents for each lunch meal that meets the requirements of sections 202 and 203 and is served to students who qualify for reduced-price meals." and inserting the phrase "schools, for each lunch meal that meets the requirements of sections 202 and 203 and is served to a student who qualifies for reduced-price meals, the greater of:

(A) Forty cents; or