D.C. Law 22-250. Campaign Finance Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] In no case may the Campaign Finance Board refer information concerning an alleged violation of this title for prosecution without the presentation of evidence by the Director of Campaign Finance.

"(5) Should the Director of Campaign Finance fail to present a matter or advise the Campaign Finance Board that insufficient evidence exists to present a matter or that an additional period of time is needed to investigate the matter further, the Campaign Finance Board may order the Director of Campaign Finance to present the matter within 90 days after its receipt.".

(i) Section 304 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.04) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "of Director" and inserting the phrase "of the Director" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "for the making of the reports and statements required to be filed with him or her" and inserting the phrase "for persons to make the reports and statements required to be filed with the Director of Campaign Finance" in its place.

(3) Paragraph (1A) is amended to read as follows: