D.C. Law 22-250. Campaign Finance Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(d) For the purposes of this section, the term "political advertising" includes newspaper and magazine advertising; posters; circulars and mailers; billboards; handbills; bumper stickers; sample ballots; initiative, referendum, or recall petitions; radio or television advertisements; paid telephone calls and text messaging; digital media advertisements; and other printed and digital materials produced by the persons in this subsection and intended to support or oppose:

"(1) A candidate or group of candidates; or

"(2) Any initiative, referendum, or recall measure.".

(u) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.16) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 316. Liability of candidates for financial obligations incurred by committees; imputing actions of agents of candidates.

"(a) Except as provided in sections310a(a)(2), 324(a)(2), and 327(a)(2), no provision of this subtitle shall be construed as creating liability on the part of any candidate for any financial obligation incurred by a committee.