D.C. Law 22-250. Campaign Finance Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (a) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 1-603.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (13) is amended by striking the phrase "Board of Ethics and Government Accountability" and inserting the phrase "the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability, the Campaign Finance Board" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (14A)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) A candidate, as that term is defined in section 101 of the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability Establishment and Comprehensive Ethics Reform Amendment Act of 2011, effective April 27, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-124; D.C. Official Code § 1-1161.01).".

(b) Section 406(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-604.06(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) For employees of the Board of Elections, the personnel authority is the Board of Elections;".

(2) Paragraph (4A) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (4B) is added to read as follows:

"(4B) For employees of the Campaign Finance Board, the personnel authority is the Campaign Finance Board;".