D.C. Law 22-250. Campaign Finance Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "nomination for election, or election, to" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "election to" in its place.

(e) Section 231 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.31) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) Registrants shall not bundle contributions to principal campaign committees, exploratory committees, inaugural committees, transition committees, or legal defense committees.".

(f) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 302. Campaign Finance Board established; duties; enforcement of title.

"(a) There is established the Campaign Finance Board, whose purpose shall be to:

"(1) Appoint a Director of Campaign Finance, who shall:

"(A) Serve at the pleasure of the Campaign Finance Board; and

"(B) Be compensated at the maximum rate for Grade 16 of the District Schedule, pursuant to Title XI of the Merit Personnel Act;