D.C. Law 22-250. Campaign Finance Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (cc) Section 327(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.27(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 327. Duration of a transition committee; restriction on formation.

"(a)(1) A transition committee shall terminate no later than 6 months after the beginning of the term of the new Mayor, Chairman of the Council, or Attorney General.