D.C. Law 22-250. Campaign Finance Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) An inaugural committee may accept contributions necessary to retire the debts of the committee for 6 months after the beginning of the term of the new Mayor, after which the Mayor shall be personally liable for any remaining debts; provided, that personal liability shall not attach until the Campaign Finance Board is no longer auditing the inaugural committee.

"(b) The Mayor shall not fundraise to retire the proper debts of his or her inaugural committee, for which he or she is now personally liable, after 6 months after the beginning of his or her term.".

(bb) Section 326(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.26(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) No person, including a business contributor, may make any contribution to or for a transition committee, and the Chairman of the Council or Chairman-elect, or Attorney General or Attorney General-elect, may not receive any contribution to or for a transition committee from any person, that when aggregated with all other contributions to the transition committee received from the person, exceed $1,500 in an aggregate amount; provided, that the $1,500 limitation shall not apply to contributions made by the Chairman of the Council or Chairman-elect, or the Attorney General or Attorney General-elect, for the purpose of funding his or her own transition committee within the District.".

(cc) Section 327(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.27(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 327. Duration of a transition committee; restriction on formation.