D.C. Law 22-252. Controlled Substance Testing Temporary Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Controlled Substance Testing Temporary Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. Section 4 of the Drug Paraphernalia Act of 1982, effective September 17, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-149; D.C. Official Code § 48-1103), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for a person to use, or possess with the intent to use, the materials described in section 2(3)(D) for the purpose of testing personal use quantities of a controlled substance.