D.C. Law 22-254. Foreign-Government-Owned Vacant and Blighted Building Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 3. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-1002(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Property authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization;".

(b) Section 47-1011 is amended by striking the phrase "owned by foreign governments for legation purposes" and inserting the phrase "authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization" in its place.

Sec. 4. Foreign-Government-Owned Real Property Task Force.