D.C. Law 22-254. Foreign-Government-Owned Vacant and Blighted Building Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) Has been determined to be a vacant building or blighted vacant building pursuant to this act.

"(b) Nothing in this act shall be construed to impose any obligation on any foreign government or other entity relating to any building that has been authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by OFM on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization.".

Sec. 3. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-1002(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Property authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization;".