D.C. Law 22-254. Foreign-Government-Owned Vacant and Blighted Building Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Foreign-Government-Owned Vacant and Blighted Building Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, approved April 14, 1906 (34 Stat. 114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 6(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.06(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization.".