D.C. Law 22-256. Medical Necessity Review Criteria Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Necessity Review Criteria Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. Section 5119 of the Department of Behavioral Health Establishment Act of 2013, effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 7-1141.08), is amended as follows:

(a) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5119. Rules.

(b) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).

(c) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b)(1) Any amendment to the terms medical necessity or medically necessary, as those terms are defined in section 3499.1 of Title 22A of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (22A DCMR § 3499.1), shall be issued by the Department by rulemaking.