D.C. Law 22-292. Insurance Modernization and Accreditation Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(i ) A registered insurer subject to this section shall pay the reasonable expenses of the Commissioner's participation in the administration of this section, including the engagement of attorneys, actuaries, and any other professionals and all reasonable travel expenses.

"(j) The Commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section.".

TITLE II. CREDIT FOR REINSURANCE.

Sec. 201. The Law on Credit for Reinsurance Act of 1993, effective October 15, 1993 (D.C. Law 10-36; D.C. Official Code § 31-501 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 31-501(a)(1)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the following in its place: "; provided, that the Commissioner may adopt by regulation specific additional requirements relating to or setting forth the:

"(A) Valuation of assets or reserve credits;

"(B) Amount and forms of security supporting reinsurance arrangements; and

"(C) Circumstances pursuant to which credit will be reduced or eliminated.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 31-502) is amended to read as follows: