D.C. Law 22-292. Insurance Modernization and Accreditation Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Paragraph (3B) is redesignated as paragraph (3C).

(3) A new paragraph (3B) is added to read as follows:

"(3B) "Internal audit function" means a person or persons that provide independent, objective, and reasonable assurance designed to add value and improve an organization's operations and accomplish its objectives by bringing a systematic, disciplined approach to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of risk management, control, and governance processes.".

(b) Section 12a (D.C. Official Code § 31-311.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) The audit committee of an insurer or group of insurers shall be responsible for overseeing the insurer's internal audit function and granting the person or persons performing the function suitable authority and resources to fulfill their responsibilities if required by section 12a-1.".

(c) A new section 12a-1 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 12a-1. Internal audit function requirements.

"(a) An insurer shall be exempt from the requirements of this section if: