D.C. Law 22-292. Insurance Modernization and Accreditation Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (a) Section 2(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 31-501(a)(1)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the following in its place: "; provided, that the Commissioner may adopt by regulation specific additional requirements relating to or setting forth the:

"(A) Valuation of assets or reserve credits;

"(B) Amount and forms of security supporting reinsurance arrangements; and

"(C) Circumstances pursuant to which credit will be reduced or eliminated.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 31-502) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Asset or reduction from liability for reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of section 2.

"(a) An asset or a reduction from liability for the reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of section 2 shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer; provided, that the Commissioner may adopt by regulation pursuant to 5(b) specific additional requirements relating to or setting forth the:

"(1) Valuation of assets or reserve credits;

"(2) Amount and forms of security supporting reinsurance arrangements described section 5(b); and

"(3) Circumstances pursuant to which credit will be reduced or eliminated.