D.C. Law 22-292. Insurance Modernization and Accreditation Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(4) Any other form of security acceptable to the Commissioner.".

(c) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 31-503) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 4. Qualified U.S. financial institutions.

"(a) For purposes of section 3(3), a qualified U.S. financial institution means an institution that:

"(1) Is organized, or, in the case of a United States office of a foreign banking organization, licensed, under the laws of the United States or any state thereof;

"(2) Is regulated, supervised, and examined by United States federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies;