D.C. Law 22-37. Standard of Care for Animals Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(C) New paragraphs (5) and (6) are added to read as follows:

"(5) Respond to all animal calls and emergencies in the District; and

"(6) Perform any other duties the Mayor designates that are consistent with the provisions of this act.".

(c) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 8-1803(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Mayor shall provide a free rabies vaccination clinic at least annually.".

(d) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1804) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "his dog wears a collar" and inserting the phrase "his or her dog wears a collar or harness" in its place.

(2) Subsection (e-1) is amended to read as follows:

"(e-1) $2 of each fee collected pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall be deposited into the Animal Education and Outreach Fund, established by section 11a. Remaining money from the fees collected shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

(3) Subsection (h) is amended to read as follows:

"(h) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued by the Department of Health. The Department of Health may delegate this function to any veterinarians licensed in the District of Columbia.".

(4) Subsection (j) is repealed.