D.C. Law 22-37. Standard of Care for Animals Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Pursuant to this act, issue fines and citations for violations and deliver all fees collected to the Mayor.".

(B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(C) New paragraphs (5) and (6) are added to read as follows:

"(5) Respond to all animal calls and emergencies in the District; and

"(6) Perform any other duties the Mayor designates that are consistent with the provisions of this act.".

(c) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 8-1803(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Mayor shall provide a free rabies vaccination clinic at least annually.".

(d) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1804) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "his dog wears a collar" and inserting the phrase "his or her dog wears a collar or harness" in its place.

(2) Subsection (e-1) is amended to read as follows: