D.C. Law 22-37. Standard of Care for Animals Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] "(d)(1) Any person found in violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be responsible for all expenses incurred by the District in the care, medical treatment, and impound cost of the animal.

"(2) The District shall not be responsible for the:

"(A) Injury or death to an animal due to enforcement of subsections (b) and (c) of this section; or

"(B) Cost of any damage to a vehicle due to enforcement of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.".

(l) Section 11 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1810) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "Low cost" and inserting the phrase "Low-cost" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) An educational program for animal owners regarding pet care and safety, specifically in extreme weather conditions or emergencies, and the laws related to pet ownership.".

(m) A new section 11a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 11a. Animal Education and Outreach Fund.

"(a) There is established as a special fund the Animal Education and Outreach Fund ("Fund"), which shall be utilized in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.