D.C. Law 22-37. Standard of Care for Animals Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] "(15) "Mayor" means the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his or her designee.

"(16) "Owner" means a person in the District of Columbia who purchases or keeps an animal in temporary or permanent custody, except as provided in section 5.

"(17) "Tether" means a line connected to a stationary object by which an animal is fastened so as to restrict its range of movement.

"(18) "Vaccinated" means protected by a documented inoculation that the Mayor, consistent with the practices of veterinary medicine, determines is currently effective.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1802) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "; provided, that only a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department may serve a notice of violation with respect to section 9(a) outside the premises of the animal shelter".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Pursuant to this act, issue fines and citations for violations and deliver all fees collected to the Mayor.".