D.C. Law 22-37. Standard of Care for Animals Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (1) Strike the word "mammals" wherever it appears and insert the word "animals" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "permit: EXCEPT," and inserting the phrase "permit; provided," in its place.

(3) Subsection (f) is amended to read as follows:

"(f) A holder of an animal hobby permit shall provide his or her animals with adequate care, adequate feed, adequate shelter, adequate space, adequate water, and appropriate veterinary care.".

(4) Subsection (g) is amended by striking the word "mammal" and inserting the word "animal" in its place.

(g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1805) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 10." and inserting the phrase "section 5a." in its place.

(2) Subsection (g) is amended to read as follows:

"(g)(1) The Mayor shall not release an animal unless it has received a rabies vaccination in accordance with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's rabies vaccination schedule.

"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to puppies or kittens under 4 months of age.".

(h) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1806) is amended by striking the phrase "Redemption by" in the heading and inserting the phrase "Release to" in its place.