D.C. Law 22-37. Standard of Care for Animals Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1805) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 10." and inserting the phrase "section 5a." in its place.

(2) Subsection (g) is amended to read as follows:

"(g)(1) The Mayor shall not release an animal unless it has received a rabies vaccination in accordance with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's rabies vaccination schedule.

"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to puppies or kittens under 4 months of age.".

(h) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1806) is amended by striking the phrase "Redemption by" in the heading and inserting the phrase "Release to" in its place.

(i) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1808) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 9. Prohibited Conduct.

"(a)(1) An owner or custodian shall not allow his or her animal to go at large.

"(2) If a dog injures a person while at large, lack of knowledge of the dog's vicious propensity standing alone shall not absolve the owner from a finding of negligence.

"(b) A person shall not knowingly and falsely deny ownership or custodianship of an animal.