D.C. Law 22-42. Campaign Finance Reform and Transparency Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2) In addition to the reporting requirements in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the treasurer of each political action committee and independent expenditure committee shall file the reports required by subsection (a) of this section on the 10th day of April and October of each year in which there is no election. The reports shall be complete as of the date prescribed by the Director of Campaign Finance, which shall not be more than 5 days before the date of filing.".

(b) Section 333 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.33) is amended by adding a new subsection (f-1) to read as follows:

"(f-1) Limitations on contributions under this section shall apply to political action committees during nonelection years.".

Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.

The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).