D.C. Law 22-7. Child Neglect and Sex Trafficking Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Child Neglect and Sex Trafficking Temporary Amendment Act of 2017".

Sec. 2. Section 102 of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1)(A) "Abused", when used in reference to a child, means:

"(i) Abused as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(23); or

"(ii) Sexual abuse, which shall include sex trafficking or severe forms of trafficking in persons as those terms are defined in section 103(10) and (9)(A) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, approved October 28, 2000 (114 Stat. 1469; 22 U.S.C. § 7102(10) and (9)(A)).

"(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing or intending to prevent sex trafficking or severe forms of trafficking in persons from being considered a form of sexual abuse for purposes of D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(32).".

(b) Paragraph (15A) is amended to read as follows: