D.C. Law 22-7. Child Neglect and Sex Trafficking Temporary Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] "(A) Neglected child as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(9); or

"(B) Victim of sex trafficking or severe forms of trafficking in persons as those terms are defined in section 103(10) and (9)(A) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, approved October 28, 2000 (114 Stat. 1469; 22 U.S.C. § 7102(10) and (9)(A)).".

Sec. 3. Section 2(a) of An Act To provide for the mandatory reporting by physicians and institutions in the District of Columbia of certain physical abuse of children, approved November 6, 1966 (80 Stat. 1354; D.C. Official Code § 4-1321.02(a)), is amended by striking the phrase "neglected child, as defined in D.C. Code, sec. 16-2301(9), shall" and inserting the phrase "neglected child, as defined in section 102(15A) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(15A)), shall" in its place.

Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.