D.C. Law 22-86. City Innovation Fund Re-Establishment Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2. The Innovation Fund Establishment Act of 2013, effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.221 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1012 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.221) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "Innovation Fund" and inserting the phrase "City Innovation Fund" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "Community Foundation for the National Capital Region pursuant to section 1016" and inserting the phrase "Greater Washington Community Foundation" in its place.

(b) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.222) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) There is established as a special fund the City Innovation Fund ("Fund") to provide subgrants to nonprofit organizations in education, job training, health, services for seniors, arts, public safety, and the environment.