D.C. Law 22-93. Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (ii) Strike the word "individual's" and insert the word "person's" in its place.

(D) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "the individual" wherever it appears and insert the phrase "the person" in its place.

(ii) Strike the word "individual's" both times it appears and insert the word "person's" in its place.

(15) Section 313 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.13) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "an individual" and insert the phrase "a person" in its place.

(B) Strike the word "individual's" and insert the word "person's" in its place.

(16) Section 314 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.14) is repealed.

(17) Section 401 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.01) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 401.

"Proceedings for the commitment of a person found incompetent in a criminal case shall be commenced by the filing of a written petition by the District with the Court in a manner and form prescribed by the Court. A copy of the petition shall be served on the person, the person's counsel, and the person's guardian, if any.".

(18) Section 402 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 402.