D.C. Law 22-93. Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (20) Paragraph (26) is amended by striking the phrase "an individual" and inserting the phrase "a person" in its place.

(c) Title III is amended as follows:

(1) The title heading is amended to read as follows:

"TITLE III. COMMITMENTS".

(2) Section 301 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.01) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is repealed.

(B) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "an individual" and insert the phrase "a person" in its place.

(ii) Strike the word "individual's" and insert the word "person's" in its place.

(3) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.02) is repealed.

(4) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.03) is repealed.

(5) Section 304 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.04) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is repealed.

(B) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b-1) of this section, no person shall be newly committed under this act on or after the effective date of the Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on February 6, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-154).