D.C. Law 22-93. Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (C) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the word "individual" wherever it appears and insert the word "person" in its place.

(ii) Strike the word "individual's" wherever it appears and insert the word "person's" in its place.

(24) Section 407 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.07) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is repealed.

(B) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the word "respondent" and inserting the phrase "person whose commitment is sought" in its place.

(25) Section 409 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.09) is repealed.

(26) Section 411 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.11) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Any decision of the Court ordering commitment of a person with an intellectual disability, other than a decision of the Court ordering commitment of a person found incompetent in a criminal case to DDS pursuant to section 406a, that was issued before the effective date of the Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on February 6, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-154), shall be reviewed in a Court hearing annually. The commitment shall be terminated unless there is a finding of the following:

"(A) The Court determines that the person with an intellectual disability has benefited from the habilitation;

"(B) DDS demonstrates that continued residential rehabilitation is necessary for the habilitation program;