D.C. Law 22-93. Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (C) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase "individual or respondent" and insert the word "person" in its place.

(ii) Strike the phrase "counsel, and to the parent or guardian if the petition was filed under section 304 or section 306" and insert the word "counsel" in its place.

(iii) Strike the phrase "shall be provided to the respondent" and insert the phrase "shall be provided to the person" in its place.

(20) Section 404 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.04) is repealed.

(21) Section 405(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.05(a)) is repealed.

(22) Section 406 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.06) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "Individuals whose admission has been questioned or respondents" and insert the phrase "Persons who have been committed, or whose commitment is sought pursuant to section 304(b-1)," in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "of the respondent" and insert the phrase "of the person" in its place.

(C) Strike the phrase "that the respondent" both times it appears and insert the phrase "that the person" in its place.