D.C. Law 22-93. Disability Services Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (B) Strike the word "individual's" and insert the word "person's" in its place.

(16) Section 314 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1303.14) is repealed.

(17) Section 401 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.01) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 401.

"Proceedings for the commitment of a person found incompetent in a criminal case shall be commenced by the filing of a written petition by the District with the Court in a manner and form prescribed by the Court. A copy of the petition shall be served on the person, the person's counsel, and the person's guardian, if any.".

(18) Section 402 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 402.

"Persons who have been committed, or whose commitment is sought pursuant to section 304(b-1), have the right to be represented by counsel, retained or appointed by the Court, in any proceeding held before the Court in accordance with this act, and they shall be informed by the Court of this right. The Court shall appoint counsel to represent the person. Whenever possible, counsel shall be appointed who has had experience in the intellectual disability area. Counsel appointed to represent persons who are unable to pay for such counsel shall be awarded compensation by the Court for his or her services in an amount determined by the Court to be fair and reasonable.".

(19) Section 403 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1304.03) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "individual or respondent" and inserting the word "person" in its place.

(B) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: