D.C. Law 23-192. Initiative and Referendum Process Improvement Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (d) Section 304(7A)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.04(7A)(A)) is amended by striking the phrase "in person" and inserting the phrase "in person, or, during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), online" in its place.

(e) Section 332c(a)(2)(E) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32c(a)(2)(E)) is amended to read as follows:

"(E) Has paid any fines or penalties assessed for a violation of this act, whether or not those fines or penalties are due or delinquent at the time of filing the affidavit; and".

(f) Section 332d (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32d) is amended by striking the phrase "5 days after" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "5 business days after" in its place.