D.C. Law 23-274. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(4) Advancing the development of District government policies and procedures to govern extreme risk protection orders, such as written directives of the Metropolitan Police Department; and

"(5) Reviewing and incorporating best practices from other jurisdictions concerning extreme risk protection order laws, policies, and procedures.

"(e) This section shall expire on January 1, 2023.".

TITLE II. GHOST GUNS PROHIBITION

Sec. 201. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (9B) is designated as paragraph (9C).

(2) A new paragraph (9B) is added to read as follows:

"(9B) "Ghost gun":

"(A) Means:

"(i) A firearm that, after the removal of all parts other than a receiver, is not as detectable as the Security Exemplar, by walk-through metal detectors calibrated and operated to detect the Security Exemplar; or

"(ii) Any major component of a firearm which, when subjected to inspection by the types of detection devices commonly used at secure public buildings and transit stations, does not generate an image that accurately depicts the shape of the component; and