D.C. Law 23-274. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(c) A new paragraph (10) is added to read as follows:

"(10) By October 1, 2021, work with the Office of the Attorney General, the Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, and the Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants to engage representatives of advocacy and legal services organizations for crime survivors' rights in the District to explore potential enhancements to the process for inmate release notifications to crime survivors.".

Sec. 1202. Section 3c(c) of the District of Columbia Good Time Credits Act of 1986, effective May 17, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-732; D.C. Official Code § 24-221.01c(c)), is amended by striking the phrase "this section combined." and inserting the phrase "this section combined; except that the Department of Corrections shall have discretion to award additional credits beyond the limits described in this subsection, including pursuant to section 3 and this section, consistent with public safety.".

Sec. 1203. An Act To establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (47 Stat. 696; D.C. Official Code § 24-403 et seq.), is amended as follows: