D.C. Law 23-274. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] TITLE XIV. OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS JURISDICTION CONFORMING AMENDMENT

Sec. 1401. Section 6 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-26) to read as follows:

"(b-26) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a civil violation penalized under section 5(a) of the Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-254(a)).".

Sec. 1402. Section 5(a) of the Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-254(a)), is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1) of this section, a violation of section 2(b) or section 3 shall be punishable by a civil fine of not more than $50.

"(2)(A) Violations penalized under this subsection shall be adjudicated by the Office of Administrative Hearings in accordance with Title II of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-126; D.C. Official Code § 48-1211 et seq.); provided, that a person issued a notice of infraction shall not be assessed any additional penalties other than the civil fine for the violation, including the penalties described in sections202(e) and 203(d) of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-126; D.C. Official Code §§ 48-1212(e) and 48-1213(d)).

"(B) The Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph.