D.C. Law 23-274. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) Stated in hours:

"(A) Begin counting immediately on the occurrence of the event that triggers the time period;

"(B) Count every hour, including hours during intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays; and

"(C) If the time period would end on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which weather or other conditions cause the court to be closed, the time period shall continue to run until the same time on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which weather or other conditions cause the court to be closed.".

(f) Section 1003 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The initial hearing shall be held within 14 days after the date the petition was filed.".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "5 business days" and inserting the phrase "7 days" in its place.

(B) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: