D.C. Law 23-274. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 22-932) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3A) to read as follows:

"(3A) "Undue influence" means mental, emotional, or physical coercion that overcomes the free will or judgment of a vulnerable adult or elderly person and causes the vulnerable adult or elderly person to act in a manner that is inconsistent with the vulnerable adult or elderly person's financial, emotional, mental, or physical well-being.".

(c) Section 203a(c) (D.C. Official Code § 22-933.01(c)) is repealed.

(d) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 22-937) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 207. Civil penalties for financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult or elderly person.

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person has violated, or intends to violate, section 203a(a), the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the Court, in the name of the District, to seek any of the following:

"(1) A temporary or permanent injunction;

"(2) Restitution of money or property;

"(3) The cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees;