D.C. Law 23-56. Sanctuary Values Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] AN ACT

To amend, on a temporary basis, An Act To create a Department of Corrections in the District of Columbia to limit the District's cooperation with federal immigration agencies, including by complying with detainer requests, absent a judicial warrant or order.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Sanctuary Values Temporary Amendment Act of 2019".

Sec. 2. Section 7 of An Act To create a Department of Corrections in the District of Columbia, effective December 11, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-194; D.C. Official Code § 24-211.07), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 7. Prohibition on cooperation with federal immigration agencies.

"(a) Absent a judicial warrant or order, issued by a federal judge appointed pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution or a federal magistrate judge appointed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 631, that authorizes a federal immigration agency to take into custody the person who is the subject of such warrant or order, the District of Columbia shall not:

"(1) Hold an individual in the District's custody after that individual would have been otherwise released, except as provided in section 2a(c)(6);