D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (b) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(c) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:

"(5) If the sexual assault victim, who is 13 years of age or older, consents, immediately notify the sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system described in D.C. Official Code § 23-1909(e).".

Sec. 5. Section 14-312 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 14-312. Sexual assault counselors.

(b) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) "Confidential communication" means:

"(A) Information exchanged between a sexual assault victim 13 years of age or older and a sexual assault counselor during the course of the sexual assault counselor providing counseling, support, and assistance to the victim; and

"(B) Records kept by a community-based organization in the course of providing victim advocacy services pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 23-1909 for sexual assault victim 13 years of age or older.".

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: