D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (4) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "including;" and inserting the phrase "including:" in its place.

(5) Paragraph (5) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) Within 120 days after the date of being retained by the OVSJG, audit all PERKs in storage to determine if all PERKs in which a sexual assault victim reported a sexual assault to MPD have been delivered to the DFS for processing;".

(6) Paragraph (7) is amended by striking the phrase "the consultant" and inserting the phrase "the independent expert consultant" in its place.

(f) Section 206 (D.C. Official Code § 4-561.06) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase "the consultant" and inserting the phrase "the independent expert consultant" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The independent expert consultant shall, within 45 days after being retained by the OVSJG:

"(A) Develop a plan and schedule for preparing the public report and reviewing the case review plan and process described in subsection (a)(1) of this section; and

"(B) Submit the plan to the OVSJG for review and approval.