D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(i) Providing services to sexual assault victims under the age of 18, including the different needs of children and adolescents;

"(ii) Navigating family dynamics in the context of providing services to children and adolescents who have experienced sexual assault;

"(iii) The co-occurrence of child abuse in children and adolescents who have experienced sexual assault; and

"(iv) Children's susceptibility to suggestive questioning, the impact suggestive questions have on criminal investigations and prosecutions, and techniques for minimizing the potential for suggestibility.".

(c) Section 23-1908 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1908. Sexual assault victims' rights.

"(a) In addition to the rights set forth in subchapter I of this chapter, a sexual assault victim shall have the right to have:

"(1) A PERK performed at no cost;

"(2) To have their PERK and any additional probative or evidentiary contents preserved, without charge, for 65 years from the date the crime is first reported to the law enforcement agency, as that term is defined in § 5-113.31(9);

"(3) For sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older, a sexual assault victim advocate, and for sexual assault victims ages 13 to 17, a sexual assault youth victim advocate, present during any:

"(A) Forensic medical, evidentiary, or physical examination;