D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(B) Point during the hospital visit; provided, that the presence of a sexual assault victim advocate or a sexual assault youth victim advocate does not pose health or safety risks to the sexual assault victim, the sexual assault victim advocate, or the sexual assault youth victim advocate; and

"(C) Interview.

"(b) A sexual assault victim shall have the rights provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section even if the sexual assault victim previously declined the presence of a sexual assault victim advocate or a sexual assault youth victim advocate.".

(d) Section 23-1909 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1909. Sexual assault victim advocates and sexual assault youth victim advocates; sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.

"(a)(1) Hospitals shall, if a sexual assault victim who is 13 years of age or older consents, immediately notify the sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system before beginning any forensic medical, evidentiary, or physical examination arising out of a sexual assault or an alleged sexual assault.

"(2) A sexual assault victim advocate shall, for sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older, and a sexual assault youth victim advocate shall, for sexual assault victims ages 13 to 17, inform the sexual assault victim of their rights under this subchapter.