D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019".

Sec. 2. The Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-243; D.C. Official Code § 4-501 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 4-507) is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if a victim or secondary victim is a dependent on a primary insurance holder's insurance policy, the primary insurance holder's insurance policy shall not constitute a collateral source for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, unless the victim or secondary victim chooses to avail himself or herself of the benefits or compensation from the primary insurance holder's insurance policy.".

(b) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 4-512) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "in person or by mail." and inserting the phrase "in person, by mail, or by electronic mail." in its place.