D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (5) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase "does not" and inserting the phrase "shall not" in its place.

(m) Section 215 (D.C. Official Code § 4-561.15) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Beginning October 1, 2014, the OVSJG shall establish a Sexual Assault Victim Rights Task Force ("Task Force") to study nationally recognized best practices and develop recommendations regarding:".

(2) Subsection (b)(8) is amended by striking the phrase "the OVS" and inserting the phrase "the OVSJG" in its place.

Sec. 4. Section 4 of the Emergency Care for Sexual Assault Victims Act of 2008, effective March 25, 2009 (D.C. Law 17-346; D.C. Official Code § 7-2123), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Inform each victim of sexual assault, orally and in writing, in a language that the victim understands, of the:

"(A) Victim of sexual assault's rights under D.C. Official Code § 23-1908; and

"(B) Option to be provided, by the hospital, with prophylactic antibiotics for the treatment of sexually transmitted diseases and emergency contraception for the prevention of pregnancy;".