D.C. Law 23-57. Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(2) Before conducting case reviews under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the SART shall obtain the consent of the sexual assault victim involved in the case.".

(4) The lead-in language of subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) In addition to the duties set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the Case Review Subcommittee shall, for cases involving sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older:".

(5) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase "does not" and inserting the phrase "shall not" in its place.

(m) Section 215 (D.C. Official Code § 4-561.15) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Beginning October 1, 2014, the OVSJG shall establish a Sexual Assault Victim Rights Task Force ("Task Force") to study nationally recognized best practices and develop recommendations regarding:".

(2) Subsection (b)(8) is amended by striking the phrase "the OVS" and inserting the phrase "the OVSJG" in its place.