D.C. Law 23-60. Certificate of Need Fee Reduction Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] AN ACT

To exempt from certificate of need review a nonprofit that specializes in vision screening and provides free diagnostic services and eyewear to District of Columbia school children and youth, and to reduce the certificate of need application fees paid by Iona Senior Services and Community of Hope.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Certificate of Need Fee Reduction Amendment Act of 2019".

Sec. 2. The Health Services Planning Program Re-Establishment Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-191; D.C. Official Code § 44-401 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 44-401) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3)(A) "Capital expenditure" means:

"(i) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a hospital, including a private general, rehabilitation, or psychiatric or other specialty hospital that is, under generally accepted accounting principles, not properly chargeable as an expense of operation or maintenance and exceeds $6 million; except, that the SHPDA may, by rule, adjust this threshold annually to reflect the change in the Hospital Construction Cost Index issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce;