D.C. Law 24-144. Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) "Dangerous vehicle" means a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer that, due to at least one of the following conditions existing for at least 24 hours, poses an imminent hazard to the public health, safety, or welfare:

"(A) The vehicle is extensively damaged, including damaged by fire or exposed broken glass or metal shards are present; or

"(B) Another dangerous condition that poses an imminent hazard to the public health, safety, or welfare is present.".

(3) Paragraph (7) is amended by striking the phrase "any 2" and inserting the word "any" in its place.

(b) Section 3(1) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2421.03(1)) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase "; except, that it shall be a defense to a violation under this paragraph if the vehicle owner filed a report, including the time and date of the event, with the Metropolitan Police Department or the vehicle owner's insurer about the damage to the vehicle, prior to receiving the Notice of Infraction;" in its place.