D.C. Law 24-291. Internet Equity Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Internet Equity Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. The Office of the Chief Technology Officer Establishment Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-175; D.C. Official Code § 1-1401, et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) A new section 1812a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 1812a. Definitions.

"For the purpose of this act, the term "Office" means the Office of the Chief Technology Officer, established by section 1812.".

(b) Section 1813 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1402) is amended by striking the phrase "In addition, the Office may work to ensure that reasonable, affordable access to high-speed Internet services is available to District residents and businesses." and inserting the phrase "In addition, the Office shall work to ensure that all District residents and businesses have reasonable, affordable, and equitable access to high-speed Internet services." in its place.

(c) Section 1814(11) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1403(11)) is amended to read as follows:

"(11) Develop and implement solutions designed to ensure that all District residents and businesses have equitable and affordable access to high-speed Internet services;".