D.C. Law 24-39. Public Emergency Extension and Eviction and Utility Moratorium Phasing Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (1) Unemployment insurance;

(2) Emergency rental assistance;

(3) Medicaid;

(4) Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program;

(5) Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program;

(6) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program; and

(7) DC Healthcare Alliance.

Sec. 5. Phasing of the eviction moratorium and additional protections.

(a) Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(1) Section 16-1501 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-1501. Definition; summons.

"(a) When a person detains possession of real property without right, or after his right to possession has ceased, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, on complaint under oath verified by the person aggrieved by the detention, or by his agent or attorney having knowledge of the facts, may issue a summons in English and Spanish to the party complained of to appear and show cause why judgment should not be given against him for the restitution of possession.

"(b) The person aggrieved shall not file a complaint seeking restitution of possession pursuant to this section for nonpayment of rent in an amount less than $600. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the person aggrieved from filing a complaint to recover the amount owed.