D.C. Law 24-39. Public Emergency Extension and Eviction and Utility Moratorium Phasing Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(vi) If the landlord knows the tenant speaks a primary language other than English or Spanish that is covered section 4 of the Language Access Act of 2004, effective June 19, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-167; D.C. Official Code § 2-1933), be translated into that language.".

(H) A new subsection (s) is added to read as follows:

"(s) Unless a purchaser of real property has obtained the deed to the property, the purchaser shall not evict a tenant.".

(2) Section 501a(b) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01a(b)) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language of paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "date of eviction not fewer than 21 days before the date of eviction" and inserting the phrase "date of eviction" in its place.

(B) A new paragraph (1-A) is added to read as follows: