D.C. Law 24-78. Medical Marijuana Patient Access Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Marijuana Patient Access Temporary Amendment Act of 2021".

Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) Obtained a signed, written recommendation from an authorized practitioner within the last 2 years in accordance with section 5; and".

(2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: