D.C. Law 25-100. Prior Authorization Reform Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] (7) Time between submission of a request and the utilization review entity's determination; and

(8) Time between submission of an appeal and the utilization review entity's determination.

(c) This section shall not apply to information pertaining to long-term services and supports.

Sec. 110. Rulemaking.

The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of this title.

TITLE II. AMENDMENTS.

Sec. 201. Section 2 of the Uniform Health Insurance Claim Forms Act of 1995, effective February 27, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-89; D.C. Code § 31-3201), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)(1) No later than January 1, 2024, a utilization review entity shall accept and respond to prior authorization requests under the pharmacy benefit through a secure electronic transmission using the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard ePA transactions, which shall not include facsimile, proprietary payer portals, electronic forms, or any other technology not directly integrated with a physician's electronic health record or electronic prescribing system.

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:

"(A) "NCPDP SCRIPT Standard ePA" means the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs SCRIPT Standard Version 2013101, or the most recent standard adopted by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.