D.C. Law 25-52. Association Meeting Flexibility Temporary Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] D.C. Law 25-52. Association Meeting Flexibility Temporary Amendment Act of 2023.

AN ACT

To amend, on a temporary basis, the Condominium Act of 1976 to authorize condominium unit owners' associations to conduct virtual meetings and to clarify voting and quorum requirements for such meetings; and to amend section 29-910 of the District of Columbia Official Code to allow cooperatives to conduct remote meetings.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Association Meeting Flexibility Temporary Amendment Act of 2023".

Sec. 2. Section 303 of the Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Official Code § 42-1903.03), is amended by adding new a subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium instruments:

"(1) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person at such meeting.

"(2)(A) Meetings of the unit owners' association, board of directors, or committees may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means.