Code of the District of Columbia
§ 10–1601.05. Ballpark development and construction.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Ballpark” means a baseball-specific stadium owned by the District and constructed on the ballpark site.
* * *
(A) The life cycle cost and environmental impact of the facility and dependence on petroleum-based fuels by utilizing energy efficiency, water conservation, or solar or other renewable energy technologies; and
(B) Waste production, water pollution, and storm water runoff from the facility, taking into account applicable criteria in effect, on April 8, 2005, of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design Green Building Rating System for New Construction and Major Renovation, LEED-NC version 2.1, as defined by the U.S. Green Building Council.
(6) The Sports and Entertainment Commission shall comply with the expenditure limitations set forth in §§ 10-1601.32 and 10-1601.33. The Sports and Entertainment Commission shall submit a monthly report of expenditures to the Council no later than the 15th of each month.
(d) The Sports and Entertainment Commission shall lease the ballpark, on behalf of the District, to the MLB Team pursuant to a lease agreement that has an initial term of at least 30 consecutive years, plus 5 2-year renewal options, and that is otherwise in accordance with the terms of the Baseball Stadium Agreement.
(e)(1) The Sports and Entertainment Commission and the Anacostia Waterfront Corporation shall promptly enter into a memorandum of understanding which shall address these agencies’ shared responsibilities for developing the master urban site plan and exterior design guidelines for the ballpark and parcels adjacent to the ballpark site within the Anacostia Waterfront.
(2) Parts F and G of subchapter XII of Chapter 12 of Title 2 [§ 2-1223.21 et seq. and § 2-1223.23 et seq., both repealed], shall not apply to the ballpark or the Robert F. Kennedy Stadium.
(f) Except as provided in §§ 10-1601.32 and 10-1601.33, no funds in the General Fund of the District of Columbia shall be spent on the hard and soft costs (as the terms are defined in part B of this subchapter) for construction of the ballpark.
(g) References in this section to the Sports and Entertainment Commission shall be deemed to refer to the Washington Convention and Sports Authority, as successor to the Sports and Entertainment Commission, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.