Code of the District of Columbia
§ 10–1601.02. Creation of Ballpark Revenue Fund.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term “ballpark” shall have the meaning specified in § 47-2002.05(a)(1).
(b) There is established within the General Fund of the District of Columbia, a segregated, nonlapsing special revenue fund to be denominated as the Ballpark Revenue Fund. Except as provided in § 10-1203.07, 
* * *
(7) To directly pay or finance all or any of the costs of any future renovations, improvements, maintenance, or upgrades to Robert F. Kennedy Stadium or the new ballpark after its construction has been completed;
(8) To directly pay or finance all or any other costs of the District or any District government agency associated with the financing, development, construction, or renovation of the ballpark;
(9) To pay debt service on bonds issued in accordance with this part, which debt service includes funding any required reserves on, and making any other payments related to, the bonds; and
(10) Subject to the provisions of the financing documents, for such purposes as may otherwise be authorized by law.
(d) To the extent that it does not violate the terms of any financing documents, closing documents, lien, pledge, security interest, or other covenants (collectively, “financing documents”) under which the bonds or other evidence of indebtedness described in this section (“bonds”) were issued, and, after accounting for transfers authorized to the General Fund of the District of Columbia under current law, if, at the end of a fiscal year the balance of cash and investments in the Ballpark Revenue Fund exceeds the balance of current liabilities, including debt service, required reserves, fund transfers previously authorized to balance the Fiscal Year 2011 budget and Fiscal Years 2012 through 2014 financial plan, and required sinking fund deposits under the bonds or financing documents required to be paid from the funds in the Ballpark Revenue Fund, the excess shall be used to pay in advance of scheduled maturity any principal amount and accrued interest thereon due on the bonds; provided, that any excess that accrues during Fiscal Year 2020, Fiscal Year 2021, or Fiscal Year 2022 shall be deposited in the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund during the fiscal year in which it accrues; provided further, that the first $20 million of any excess that accrues during Fiscal Year 2023, the first $22 million of any excess that accrues during Fiscal Year 2024, and the first $20 million of any excess that accrues during each of Fiscal Years 2025, 2026, and 2027 shall be deposited in the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund during the fiscal year in which it accrues.