Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–4602.02. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 16-4602.04, a court of the District which has made a child-custody determination consistent with §§ 16-4602.01 or 16-4602.03 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of the District determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and any person acting as a parent have a significant connection with the District and that substantial evidence is no longer available in the District concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of the District or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the District.
(b) A court of the District which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 16-4602.01.