Code of the District of Columbia
§ 16–706. Enforcement of judgments; commitment upon non-payment of fine.
The Superior Court may enforce any of its judgments rendered in criminal cases by fine or imprisonment, or both. Except as otherwise provided by law, and subject to the relief provided in section 3569 of title 18, United States Code , in any case where the court imposes a fine, the court may, in the event of default in the payment of the fine imposed, commit the defendant for a term not to exceed one year.