Code of the District of Columbia
§ 19–101.01. Applicable law.
Sections 19-101.01 to 19-101.06 apply to the estate of a decedent who dies domiciled in the District of Columbia. Rights to homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance for a decedent who dies not domiciled in the District of Columbia are governed by the law of the decedent’s domicile at death.