Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–1323. Obstructing bridges connecting D.C. and Virginia.
Effective with respect to conduct occurring on or after August 5, 1997, whoever in the District of Columbia knowingly and willfully obstructs any bridge connecting the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Virginia:
(1) Shall be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000, and in addition may be imprisoned not more than 30 days; or
(2) If applicable, shall be subject to prosecution by the District of Columbia under the provisions of District law and regulation amended by the Safe Streets Anti-Prostitution Amendment Act of 1996.
(3) The fine set forth in this section shall not be limited by § 22-3571.01.