Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–2725. Anti-Prostitution Vehicle Impoundment Proceeds Fund.
(a) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Anti-Prostitution Vehicle Impoundment Proceeds Fund (“Fund”), which shall be used for the purpose set forth in subsection (b) of this section. All funds collected from the assessment of civil penalties, booting, towing, impoundment, and storage fees pursuant to § 22-2723, and any and all interest earned on those funds, shall be deposited into the Fund, and shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this section with regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.
(b) The Fund shall be used solely to fund expenses directly related to the booting, towing, and impoundment of vehicles used in furtherance of prostitution-related activities, in violation of a prostitution-related offense.
(c) The Mayor shall submit to the Council, as part of the annual budget, a requested appropriation for expenditures from the Fund.
Subchapter II. Prostitution Free Zones.