Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–2701. Engaging in prostitution or soliciting for prostitution.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, it is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution shall be:
(A) Fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both, for the first offense; and
(B) Fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, for the second offense.
(2) A person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution who has 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution, not committed on the same occasion, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution if he or she has been convicted on at least 2 occasions of violations of:
(1) This section;
(2) A statute in one or more other jurisdictions prohibiting prostitution or soliciting for prostitution; or
(3) Conduct that would constitute a violation of this section if committed in the District of Columbia.
(d)(1) A child who engages in or offers to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value shall be immune from prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The Metropolitan Police Department shall refer any child suspected of engaging in or offering to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value to an organization that provides treatment, housing, or services appropriate for victims of sex trafficking of children under § 22-1834.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “child” means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.