Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–303. Restrictions on holding a conflicting interest.
(a) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a license, the Board shall determine that the applicant is not disqualified because of a conflicting interest in another license, as follows:
(1) No licensee under a wholesaler’s license shall hold a license of any other class or kind.
(1A) No holder of a manufacturer's license shall hold a license of any other kind; provided, that a licensee under a manufacturer's license shall be permitted to hold another manufacturer's license of the same or a different class.
(2) No licensee under an on-premises retailer’s license, class C or D, shall hold any other license except an on-premises retailer’s license, class C or D, a pub crawl license, as defined by regulation, or a caterer's license.
(2A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, a licensee under an on-premises retailer license, class CR, DR, CT, or DT, may hold an interest in one off-premises retailer license, class A, B, AI, or BI, and a third-party alcohol delivery license.
(3) No licensee under an off-premises retailer’s license, class A or B, shall hold an interest in any other license; except, that an off-premises retailer licensee, class A or B, may hold an interest in one on-premises retailer license class CR, DR, CT, or DT.
(4) No licensee under an off-premises retailer license, class AI or BI, shall hold an interest in any other license; except, that an off-premises retailer licensee, class AI or BI, or a full-service grocery store class B or 25% grocery store class A may hold an interest in a third-party alcohol delivery license and one on-premises retailer license, class CR, DR, CT, or DT, and up to 5 off-premises retailer licenses, Class AI or BI.
(5) No licensee under an on-premises retailer license, an off-premises retailer license, or a manufacturer license shall hold a direct or indirect interest in a third-party alcohol delivery license; except, that an on-premises retailer licensee class CR, DR, CT, or DT, an off-premises retailer licensee class AI, BI, or full-service grocery store class B or 25% grocery store class A may hold a direct or indirect interest in a third-party alcohol delivery license.
(b) The Board shall not reject, solely on the basis of this section, the application of a franchisee who controls, or will control, the entire interest in the receipts, profits, inventory, purchases, pricing, and sales of beverages under the license, if the franchisee held a license, or had an application for a license pending, on June 22, 1982.
(c) The requirements of this section shall not apply to an applicant for an off-premises retailer’s license, class B, for the sale of alcoholic beverages in an establishment if:
(1) The primary business and purpose is the sale of a full range of fresh, canned, and frozen food items, and the sale of alcoholic beverages is incidental to the primary purpose;
(2) The sale of alcoholic beverages constitutes no more than 15% of the total volume of gross receipts on an annual basis;
* * *