Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–340.01. Special restrictions for Ward 4.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Full-service grocery store" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 25-101(22A).
(2) "Ward 4" means the area defined as Ward 4 in § 1-1041.03 on September 30, 2004.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, no class A or B off-premises retailer’s license shall be issued in or transferred into Ward 4; provided, that this section shall not prohibit the transfer of a class A or B off-premises retailer’s license within Ward 4.
(c) [Repealed].
(d) The restrictions on the issuance in or transfer into Ward 4 of a class B off-premises retailer's license set forth in subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a full-service grocery store.
(e) The Mayor, pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within this 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.