Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–343. Special restrictions for off-premises retailer’s license in Ward 8.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term “Ward 8” means the area defined as Ward VIII in § 1-1041.03(a) on [August 15, 2008].
(b) A licensee under an off-premises retailer’s license in Ward 8, class A or B, shall not divide a manufacturer’s package of more than one container of beer, malt liquor, or ale, to sell an individual container of the package if the capacity of the individual container is 70 ounces or less.
(b-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the holder of a retailer license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as set forth in § 25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer license, class A, as set forth in § 25-333(f), in Ward 8 shall be allowed to divide a manufacturer's package of more than one container of beer, malt liquor, or ale to sell an individual container of the package that is 70 ounces or less.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the election ward boundaries in effect from January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2021, apply to the ward referenced in this subsection.
(c) A licensee under an off-premises retailer’s license in Ward 8, class A or B, shall not sell, give, offer, expose for sale, or deliver an individual container of beer, malt liquor, or ale with a capacity of 70 ounces or less.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the holder of a retailer license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store as defined in § 25-101(22A), or a 25% grocery store retailer license, class A, as set forth in § 25-333(f), in Ward 8 shall be allowed to sell, give, offer, expose for sale, or deliver an individual container of beer, malt liquor, or ale with a capacity of 70 ounces or less.
(e) The restrictions set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to an off-premises retailer licensee, class A or B, that operated as a full-service grocery store or received an exception from the Board pursuant to § 25-346(c) that is in Ward 8 but that was located in Ward 6 prior to [December 29, 2021], or [February 24, 2022].