Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–331. Quotas — Off-premises retail licenses.
(a) The number of off-premises retailer’s licenses, class A, shall be no more than 250.
(b) The number of off-premises retailer’s licenses, class B, shall be no more than 275.
(c) The quotas set forth in this section shall have a prospective effect.
(d) The quotas set forth in subsection (b) of this section shall not prohibit the issuance of a license for an off-premises retailer's license, class B, for the sale of alcoholic beverages in an establishment if:
(1) The applicant applies for an off-premises retailer's license, class B, that meets the definition of a full-service grocery store, as defined in § 25-101(22A));
(2) The sale of alcoholic beverages constitutes no more than 15% of the total volume of gross receipts on an annual basis;
(3) The establishment is not located in a residential-use district as defined in the zoning regulations and shown in the official atlases of the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, or if located within the Southeast Federal Center, in the SEFC-1 zone; and
(4) The opinion of the ANC, if any, in which the establishment is located has been given great weight.
(e) Off-premises retailer's licenses, class AI or 25% grocery store class A, shall not be counted toward the quota set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
(f) Off-premises retailer's licenses, class BI, shall not be counted toward the quota set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
(g) The quotas set forth in subsection (a) and subsection (b) of this section shall not prohibit the issuance of a license for an off-premises retailer's license, class AI or BI.