Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3852. Notification of security breach.
(a) Any person or entity who conducts business in the District of Columbia, and who, in the course of such business, owns or licenses computerized or other electronic data that includes personal information, and who discovers a breach of the security of the system, shall promptly notify any District of Columbia resident w
* * *
(A) The Federal Trade Commission; and
(B) The Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia.
(a-2) Notwithstanding subsection (a-1) of this section, in the case of a breach of the security of the system that only involves personal information as defined in § 28-3851(3)(A)(ii), the person or entity may comply with this section by providing the notification in electronic format or other form that directs the person to change the person's password and security question or answer, as applicable, or to take other steps appropriate to protect the e-mail account with the person or entity and all other online accounts for which the person whose personal information has been breached uses the same username or email address and password or security question or answer.
(b) Any person or entity who maintains, handles, or otherwise possesses computerized or other electronic data that includes personal information that the person or entity does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the system in the most expedient time possible following discovery.
(b-1) In addition to giving the notification required under subsection (a) of this section, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, the person or entity required to give notice shall promptly provide written notice of the breach of the security of the system to the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia if the breach affects 50 or more District residents. This notice shall be made in the most expedient manner possible, without unreasonable delay, and in no event later than when notice is provided under subsection (a) of this section. The written notice shall include:
(1) The name and contact information of the person or entity reporting the breach;
(2) The name and contact information of the person or entity that experienced the breach;
(3) The nature of the breach of the security of the system, including the name of the person or entity that experienced the breach;
(4) The types of personal information compromised by the breach;
(5) The number of District residents affected by the breach;
(6) The cause of the breach, including the relationship between the person or entity that experienced the breach and the person responsible for the breach, if known;
(7) The remedial action taken by the person or entity to include steps taken to assist District residents affected by the breach;
(8) The date and time frame of the breach, if known;
(9) The address and location of corporate headquarters, if outside of the District;
(10) Any knowledge of foreign country involvement; and
(11) A sample of the notice to be provided to District residents.
* * *