Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3852. Notification of security breach.
(a) Any person or entity who conducts business in the District of Columbia, and who, in the course of such business, owns or licenses computerized or other electronic data that includes personal information, and who discovers a breach of the security of the system, shall promptly notify any District of Columbia resident whose personal information was included in the breach. The notification shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subsection (d) of this section, and with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
(a-1) The notification required under subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(1) To the extent possible, a description of the categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, including the elements of personal information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, acquired;
(2) Contact information for the person or entity making the notification, including the business address, telephone number, and toll-free telephone number if one is maintained;
(3) The toll-free telephone numbers and addresses for the major consumer reporting agencies, including a statement notifying the resident of the right to obtain a security freeze free of charge pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1 and information how a resident may request a security freeze; and
(4) The toll-free telephone numbers, addresses, and website addresses for the following entities, including a statement that an individual can obtain information from these sources about steps to take to avoid identity theft:
(A) The Federal Trade Commission; and
(B) The Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia.
(a-2) Notwithstanding subsection (a-1) of this section, in the case of a breach of the security of the system that only involves personal information as defined in § 28-3851(3)(A)(ii), the person or entity may comply with this section by providing the notification in electronic format or other form that directs the person to change the person's password and security question or answer, as applicable, or to take other steps appropriate to protect the e-mail account with the person or entity and all other online accounts for which the person whose personal information has been breached uses the same username or email address and password or security question or answer.
(b) Any person or entity who maintains, handles, or otherwise possesses computerized or other electronic data that includes personal information that the person or entity does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the system in the most expedient time possible following discovery.
* * *