Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3814. Debt collection.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(ii) After mailing the consumer the written notice required pursuant to subsection (m)(2)(A) of this section, sending text messages, emails, and private messages through social media platforms prior to obtaining a consumer's express consent to communicate via one or more of these methods; except, that a debt collector may send one email, text message, or private message to a consumer in any 7-day period for purposes of obtaining consent to communicate via the method the debt collector is using to communicate; and
(iii)(I) After obtaining a consumer's consent, sending more than 5 text messages, emails, and private messages per account in any 7-day period unless otherwise agreed to by the consumer.
(II) The limit of 5 text messages, emails, and private messages per account in any 7-day period shall not apply to messages or emails sent to a debt collector by a consumer, to messages or emails sent by a debt collector in response to a consumer's request for a response, or to messages or emails sent to a wrong number or email address that is not affiliated with the consumer or the consumer's family.
(III) Debt collectors must include opt-out language in all emails, text messages, and private messages, and consumers shall be able to opt-out of receiving communications from debt collectors via text message, email, or private message at any time;
(5) visiting or threatening to visit the household of a consumer at any time for the purpose of collecting a debt, other than for the purpose of serving process in a lawsuit or for the purpose of a public utility contacting a utility customer pursuant to 15 DCMR § 312; and
(6) visiting or threatening to visit the place of employment of a consumer at any time, other than for the purpose of serving process in a lawsuit.
(e) No debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer in such a manner as to harass or embarrass the consumer in any way, including:
(1) the communication of any information relating to a consumer's indebtedness to any employer or employer's agent, except:
(A) when such indebtedness had been guaranteed by the employer or the employer has requested the loan giving rise to the indebtedness; or
(B) when such communication is in connection with an attachment or execution after judgments as authorized by law;
(2) the disclosure, publication, or communication of information relating to a consumer's indebtedness to any relative, family member, friend, or neighbor of the consumer, except:
(A) through proper legal action or process;
(B) in connection with a matter related to a deceased consumer's estate;
(C) in connection with a public utility posting a notice pursuant to 15 DCMR § 312 or 15 DCMR § 314; or
(D) at the express and unsolicited request of the relative or family member;
(3) the disclosure, publication, or communications of any information relating to a consumer’s indebtedness by publishing or posting any list of consumers, except for the publication and distribution of “stop lists” to point-of-sale locations where credit is extended, or by advertising for sale any consumer debt or in any other manner other than through proper legal action, process, or proceeding; and
* * *
(1) the use of any company name, while engaged in debt collection, other than the original creditor or debt collector's true company name;
(2) the failure to clearly disclose in all written communications made to collect or attempt to collect consumer debt or to obtain or attempt to obtain information about a consumer, that the debt collector is attempting to collect consumer debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose;
(3) any false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer, that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer;
(4) the failure to clearly disclose the name, phone number, email address, if used for receipt of communications in connection with collection with a consumer debt, and full business address of the person to whom the consumer debt has been assigned, or to whom the consumer debt is owed, at the time of making any demand for money;
(5) any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt, or of its status in any legal proceeding;
(6) any false representation or false implication that any debt collector is vouched for, bonded by, affiliated with or an instrumentality, agent, or official of the District of Columbia or any agency of the Federal or District government;
(7) the use or distribution or sale of any written communication which simulates or is falsely represented to be a document authorized, issued, or approved by a court, an official, or any other legally constituted or authorized authority, or which creates a false impression about its source, authorization, or approval;
(8) any representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation;
(9) any false representation or false impression about the status or true nature of or the services rendered by the debt collector or his business;
(10) initiating a cause of action to collect a consumer debt when the debt collector knows or reasonably should know that the applicable statute of limitations period has expired; and
(11) attaching or garnishing a consumer's funds or negotiating a settlement agreement on a consumer debt when the debt collector knows or has reason to know the funds are exempt from attachment or garnishment under federal or state law without letting the consumer know in writing that the funds may be exempt. The notice provided in subsection (m)(2)(A) of this section shall satisfy this requirement.
(g) No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any consumer debt in any way, including:
* * *