Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3814. Debt collection.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(2) the seeking or obtaining of any written statement or acknowledgment in any form containing an affirmation of any obligation by a consumer who has been declared bankrupt without clearly disclosing the nature and consequences of such affirmation and the fact that the consumer is not legally obligated to make such affirmation;
(3) the collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, unless otherwise provided for by law or contract with the consumer;
(4) the collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee, or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fee, charge, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and legally chargeable to the consumer or unless such interest or incidental fee, charge, or expense is expressly authorized by law;
(5) any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer has notified the creditor that he is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known; and
(6)(A) attempting to collect debts owed by a deceased consumer from a person with no legal obligation to pay the amounts alleged to be owed, except from the executor of an estate or a person informally performing such functions.
(B) When contacting the executor of an estate, or a person informally performing such functions, the debt collector must state that the person being contacted is not personally liable for the debts of the estate.
(h) No debt collector shall use, or distribute, sell, or prepare for use, any written communication that violates or fails to conform to United States postal laws and regulations.
(i) No debt collector shall take or accept for assignment any of the following:
(1) an assignment of any claim for attorney’s fees which have not been lawfully provided for in the writing evidencing the obligation; or
(2) an assignment of any consumer debt without evidence that written notice from the assigning debt collector was first provided to the consumer.
(j) [Repealed].
(k) No debt collector or its representatives or agents shall contact consumers by telephone or text message before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m. EST or EDT, whichever time zone is in effect.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the applicable statute of limitations period for an action to collect consumer debt has expired, any subsequent payment toward or written or oral affirmation of such consumer debt shall not extend the limitations period.
(m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, no debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt unless the debt collector has complete documentation of the ownership of the consumer debt, and the debt collector is in possession of or has immediate access to the following information or documents:
* * *
(o) Any action for the collection of a consumer debt that is commenced on or after September 1, 2021, shall only be commenced within 3 years of accrual. This period shall apply whether the legal basis of the claim sounds in contract, account stated, open account, or other cause, and notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute of limitations unless that statute provides for a shorter limitations period. This time period also applies to contracts under seal.
(p) Immediately prior to commencing a legal action to collect a consumer debt, the plaintiff shall undertake a reasonable investigation to verify the defendant's current address for service of process. At the time of filing the proof of service, the plaintiff must include with the proof of service a photograph with a readable time stamp indicating the date and time of service and readable global positioning system (commonly known as "GPS") coordinates indicating the location of service.
(q) In a cause of action initiated by a debt collector to collect a consumer debt, the debt collector shall attach to the complaint or statement of claim a copy of the signed contract, signed application, or other documents that provide evidence of the consumer's liability and the terms thereof, and shall allege or state the following information in the complaint or statement of claim:
(1) A short and plain statement of the type of consumer debt;
(2) The information enumerated in subsection (m)(1) of this section; except, that the debt collector shall only include the last four digits of the consumer's last account number with the original creditor;
(3) The basis for any interest and fees charged;
(4) The basis for the request of attorney's fees, if applicable;
(5) The current owner of the consumer debt and a chronological listing of the names of all prior owners of the consumer debt and the date of each transfer of ownership, beginning with the original creditor;
(6) That the suit is filed within the applicable statute of limitations period; and
(7)(A) The following statement in boldface, in a minimum of 12-point type:
"You might have income or resources that are protected from being taken by debt collectors. These might include certain sources of income, funds, or property, including, but not limited to, Social Security, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), disability or unemployment benefits, veteran's benefits, or child support payments. If you believe your property or income may be protected, you may wish to seek legal advice, including at a legal services provider or legal aid office, before paying this debt.".
(B) The statement in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall also include the current phone number or numbers for civil legal service providers in debt collection cases as published by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
* * *