Code of the District of Columbia
§ 28–3814. Debt collection.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) This section applies to conduct and practices in connection with the collection of obligations arising from any consumer debt (other than a loan directly secured on real estate or a direct motor vehicle installment loan covered by Chapter 36 of this title).
(2) This section shall apply to public utilities as of May 2, 2023.
(b) As used in this section, the term:
(1) "Consumer" means any individual obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any consumer debt.
(2) "Consumer debt" means money or its equivalent, or a loan or advance of money, which is, or is alleged to be, more than 30 days past due and owing, unless a different period is agreed to by the consumer, as a result of a purchase, lease, or loan of goods, services, or real or personal property for personal, family, medical, or household purposes. The term consumer debt does not include an extension of credit secured by a mortgage.
(3) "Debt buyer" means a person that is engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt or other delinquent consumer debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the consumer debt itself or hires a third party, including an attorney, in order to collect such consumer debt. The term debt buyer does not include a person or entity that acquires delinquent or charged-off debt as an incidental part of acquiring a portfolio of debt that is predominantly not delinquent or charged-off debt.
(4) "Debt collection" means any action, conduct, or practice undertaken for the purpose of collecting consumer debt.
(5) "Debt collector" means a person, including an original creditor or debt buyer engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection and any person who sells or offers to sell forms represented to be a collection system, device, or a scheme or method intended or calculated to be used to collect consumer debt.
* * *
(q) In a cause of action initiated by a debt collector to collect a consumer debt, the debt collector shall attach to the complaint or statement of claim a copy of the signed contract, signed application, or other documents that provide evidence of the consumer's liability and the terms thereof, and shall allege or state the following information in the complaint or statement of claim:
(1) A short and plain statement of the type of consumer debt;
(2) The information enumerated in subsection (m)(1) of this section; except, that the debt collector shall only include the last four digits of the consumer's last account number with the original creditor;
(3) The basis for any interest and fees charged;
(4) The basis for the request of attorney's fees, if applicable;
(5) The current owner of the consumer debt and a chronological listing of the names of all prior owners of the consumer debt and the date of each transfer of ownership, beginning with the original creditor;
(6) That the suit is filed within the applicable statute of limitations period; and
(7)(A) The following statement in boldface, in a minimum of 12-point type:
"You might have income or resources that are protected from being taken by debt collectors. These might include certain sources of income, funds, or property, including, but not limited to, Social Security, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), disability or unemployment benefits, veteran's benefits, or child support payments. If you believe your property or income may be protected, you may wish to seek legal advice, including at a legal services provider or legal aid office, before paying this debt.".
(B) The statement in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall also include the current phone number or numbers for civil legal service providers in debt collection cases as published by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
* * *