Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1305. Provisions of law may not be waived.
(a) Except as herein provided, no provision of this chapter shall in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement.
(b) In enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the remuneration promised by an employer to an employee shall be presumed to be at least the amount required by federal law, including federal law requiring the payment of prevailing wages, or by District law.