Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–251.24. Subsidies.
(a) All subsidies established under this subchapter shall be subject to the availability of appropriations. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as creating an entitlement to a subsidy for any person.
(b) The amount of subsidy shall be based on the amount of the subsidy that a grandparent caregiver is eligible to receive pursuant to § 4-251.04.
(c) The amount of subsidy a close relative caregiver is eligible to receive under this subchapter shall be offset by any amount a close relative receives as TANF for the child.
(d) The Mayor may give a priority to an application of a close relative if the Agency determines that the child is at risk of removal from the parent, guardian, or custodian pursuant to § 4-1301.07.
(e) The amount of the first subsidy payment shall be calculated from the date the close relative caregiver is deemed eligible to receive a subsidy.