Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–251.04. Subsidies.
(a) All subsidies established under this subchapter shall be subject to the availability of appropriations. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as creating an entitlement to a subsidy for any person.
(b) Pursuant to § 4-251.06, the Mayor shall establish by rule the amount of a subsidy a grandparent or relative caregiver is eligible to receive under this subchapter; provided, that the subsidy shall be at least 66%, but no more than 105%, of the regular daily rate of the subsidy for a long-term permanent Level 1 guardianship established under § 29-6103.3 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.
(c) The amount of a subsidy a grandparent or relative caregiver is eligible to receive under this subchapter shall be offset by any amount a grandparent or relative caregiver receives as TANF for the child.
(d) The amount of the first subsidy payment shall be calculated from the date the grandparent or relative caregiver is deemed eligible to receive a subsidy.