Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–1301.37. Suspension of license and registration for certain convictions; effect of proof of financial responsibility; vehicles owned or leased by the United States, a state, or a political subdivision thereof; suspension for foreign convictions.
(a) The license and registration of all vehicles registered in the name of any person who by a final order or judgment shall have been convicted of, or shall have forfeited any bond or collateral given to secure appearance for trial for a violation of any of the following provisions of law: (1) operating a motor vehicle while the person is intoxicated as defined by § 50-2206.01(9), or while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or any combination thereof, or while the ability to operate a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor, or an individual under 21 years of age operating a motor vehicle when the individual’s blood, breath, or urine contains any measurable amount of alcohol; (2) any homicide committed by means of a motor vehicle; (3) leaving the scene of an accident in which the motor vehicle driven by him was involved and in which there is personal injury, without giving assistance or making known his identity and address and the identity and address of the owner of said vehicle; (4) aggravated reckless driving; (5) any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; or (6) a conviction of, or forfeiture of bail or collateral for an offense in any state which, if committed in the District of Columbia, would be one of the offenses listed in clauses (1) through (5) of this subsection; shall be suspended by the Mayor and shall remain so suspended and shall not at any time thereafter be renewed, nor shall any other motor vehicle be thereafter registered in the name of such person as owner, except that: (1) if such owner has previously given or shall immediately give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility for the future with respect to all such vehicles registered by such person as the owner, the Mayor shall not suspend such registration unless otherwise required or permitted by law; or (2) if a conviction arose out of the operation, with permission, of a vehicle owned by or leased to the United States, the District of Columbia, a state, or a political subdivision of a state or a municipality thereof, the Mayor shall not suspend the registration of any vehicle so owned or leased. If such person be not a resident of the District of Columbia, the privilege of operating any motor vehicle in the District of Columbia and the privilege of operation within the District of Columbia of any motor vehicle owned by him shall be suspended until he shall have furnished proof of financial responsibility for the future with respect to all such vehicles registered by such person as the owner, and such person shall not be allowed a license, nor shall such owner be allowed to register any vehicle in the District of Columbia, until he has complied with the requirements of this subchapter to the same extent that would be necessary if, at the time of the conviction or forfeiture, he had held a license or had been the owner of a vehicle registered in the District of Columbia.
(b) Upon receipt of a certification from any state that the operating privilege of a resident of the District of Columbia has been suspended or revoked pursuant to a law providing for such suspension or revocation for a conviction or forfeiture under circumstances which would require the Mayor to suspend a nonresident’s operating privilege had the offense occurred in the District of Columbia, the Mayor shall suspend the license of such resident and the registration of all vehicles registered in his name.