D.C. Law 22-77. Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Clarification Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (a) Section 3d(d-1) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2206.13(d-1)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "permanently revoked without the ability to be reinstated" and inserting the phrase "revoked until such time as the Department may reinstate the person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, a person" and inserting the phrase "A person" in its place.

(b) Section 3f(c-1) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2206.15(c-1)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "permanently revoked without the ability to be reinstated" and inserting the phrase "revoked until such time as the Department may reinstate the person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, a person" and inserting the phrase "A person" in its place.