D.C. Law 22-77. Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Clarification Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

"(b-1) A person required to participate in the Program pursuant to section 13(a) shall enroll in the Program for a period of time to be determined by the Mayor.".

(3) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:

"(f) A person violating subsection (c) of this section shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than one year, or both.".

(d) Section 13(a) (D.C. Official Code § 50-1403.01(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "suspend an operator's permit" and insert the phrase "suspend an operator's permit, or require participation in the Ignition Interlock System Program established by section 10a ("Program")," in its place.