D.C. Law 22-77. Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Clarification Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "where motor vehicles make left and right turns" and inserting the phrase "at intersections" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the word "unsignalized" and inserting the word "uncontrolled" in its place.

(g) Section 609 (D.C. Official Code § 50-2302.01, note) is amended by striking the word "accident" and inserting the word "collision" in its place.

Sec. 3. The District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1119; D.C. Official Code passim), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 9b (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.04b) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) No person shall:

"(A) Operate an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public property, including any public space in the District; or

"(B) Park, stand, or stop an all-terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public property, including any public space in the District.