Code of the District of Columbia
§ 31–3301.01. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Affiliation period” means a period which, under the terms of the health insurance coverage offered by a health maintenance organization, must expire before the health insurance coverage becomes effective. The health maintenance organization is not required to provide health care services or benefits during such period and no premium shall be charged to the participant or beneficiary for any coverage during the period. Such period shall begin on the enrollment date. An affiliation period under a plan shall run concurrently with any waiting period under the plan.
(2) “Beneficiary” has the meaning given such term under section 3(8) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, approved September 2, 1974 (88 Stat. 834; 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8)).
(3) “Bona fide association” means, with respect to health insurance coverage offered in the District of Columbia, an association which:
(A) Has been actively in existence for at least 5 years;
(B) Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance;
(C) Does not condition membership in the association on any health status-related factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee);
(D) Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status-related factor relating to such members (or individuals eligible for coverage through a member);
(E) Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association;
(E-i) Is domiciled and has its principal offices within the District;
(E-ii) Does not expand its membership based on geography; and
(F) Meets such additional requirements as may be imposed by the Commissioner by rule.
(4) “Certification” means a written certification of the period of creditable coverage applicable to an individual.
(5) “Church plan” has the meaning given such term under section 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, approved September 2, 1974 (88 Stat. 838; 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)).
(6) “COBRA continuation provision” means any of the following:
(A) Section 3011(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved November 10, 1988 (102 Stat. 3616; 26 U.S.C. § 4980B), other than subsection (f)(1) of such section insofar as it relates to pediatric vaccines;
(B) Part 6 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, approved April 7, 1986 (100 Stat. 227; 29 U.S.C. § 1161 et seq.), other than section 609 of such Act; or
(C) Title XXII of the Public Health Service Act, approved July 1, 1994 (100 Stat. 232; 42 U.S.C. §  300bb-1 et seq.).
(7) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
(8)(A) “Creditable coverage” means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
(i) A group health plan;
(ii) Health insurance coverage;
(iii) Part A or B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 291; 42 U.S.C. § 1395c et seq. or 42 U.S.C. §  1395j et seq., respectively);
(iv) Title XIX of the Social Security Act, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 343; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928;
(v) Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.);
(vi) A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
(vii) A state health benefits risk pool;
(viii) A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code (5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq.);
(ix) A public health plan (as defined in regulations); or
(x) A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act, approved September 22, 1961 (75 Stat. 614; 22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)).
(B) “Creditable coverage” does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits.
(9) “Dependent” means the spouse or child of an eligible employee, subject to the applicable terms of the policy, contract, or plan covering the eligible employee.
(9A) “Domestic partnership” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(4).
(10) “Eligible employee” means an employee who works for a small group employer on a full-time basis, has a normal work week of 30 or more hours, has satisfied applicable waiting period requirements, and is not a part-time, temporary, or substitute employee.
(11) “Eligible individual” means an individual:
(A)(i) For whom, as of the date on which the individual seeks individual coverage under this chapter, the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage is 18 or more months, and (ii) whose most recent prior creditable coverage was under a group health plan, governmental plan, church plan, or health insurance coverage offered in connection with any such plan;
(B) Who is not eligible for coverage under (i) a group health plan, (ii) part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, or (iii) a state plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 343; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), or any successor program, and does not have other health insurance coverage;
(C) With respect to whom the most recent coverage within the coverage period described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph was not terminated based on a factor described in § 31-3302.05(b) relating to nonpayment of premiums or fraud;
(D) If the individual had been offered the option of continuation coverage under a COBRA continuation provision or under a similar state program, who elected such coverage; and
(E) Who, if the individual elected such continuation coverage, has exhausted such continuation coverage under such provision or program.
* * *