Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2603. Power of Mayor to acquire property; construct and maintain parking facilities; dispose of property; establish rates; install parking meters; make street improvements.
* * *
but not limited to, requirements that such structure or structures shall conform with plans and specifications approved by the Mayor, that such structure or structures shall become the property of the District upon termination or expiration of any such lease; that the lessee shall furnish security in the form of a penal bond or otherwise to guarantee fulfillment of his or its obligations, and any other requirement which, in the judgment of the Mayor, shall be related to the accomplishment of the purposes of this subchapter;
(7) The power to use moneys in the fund established by § 50-2607 for the purpose of widening or channelizing streets or making other street improvements to correct or improve traffic conditions in the vicinity of off-street parking facilities, and to correct traffic conditions resulting from a lack or shortage of parking facilities.
(8)(A) For fiscal year 2014, and each year thereafter, 100% of the amount collected from the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are installed shall be used in accordance with this section to fund the general operations of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, with the exception of the portions required to be transferred to the Parking Meter and Transit Services Pay-by-Phone Transaction Fee Fund, in accordance with § 50-921.14, the DC Circulator Fund, in accordance with § 50-921.33, and the Performance Parking Program Fund, in accordance with § 50-2531.01.
(B)(i) For fiscal year 2013, $35,264,948 shall be dedicated to paying a portion of the District’s annual operating subsidies to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
(ii) Repealed.
(C) Repealed.