Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–921.14. Parking Meter and Transit Services Pay-by-Phone Transaction Fee Fund.
(a) There is established the Parking Meter and Transit Services Pay-by-Phone Transaction Fee Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the director of the District Department of Transportation in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) The following revenue shall be deposited in the Fund:
(1) Notwithstanding § 50-2603(8), all transaction fees imposed upon users who pay for parking, transit fares, Capital Bikeshare trips, and other forms of shared mobility and transportation services with the pay-by-phone system; and
(2) All money remaining in the District Department of Transportation Parking Meter Pay-by-Phone Transaction Fee Fund at the end of Fiscal Year 2020.
(c) Money in the Fund shall be used to pay vendors responsible for administering pay-by-phone payment systems for parking, transit fares, Capital Bikeshare trips, and other forms of shared mobility and transportation services.
(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.