Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–921.35. Rulemaking; enforcement.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor, or his designee, may promulgate, amend, or repeal rules to implement the provisions of this subchapter, including the manner and amount of any fares, fees, or fines, pursuant to the Mayor’s authority under subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(a-1)(1) Before making a fare or service adjustment for the DC Circulator, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing and publish notice of the fare or service adjustment in the District of Columbia Register. The notice shall:
(A) Establish a public comment period of not fewer than 45 days from the date of publication;
(B) Set a date for a public hearing on the fare or service adjustment, which shall be held not fewer than 20 days from the date of publication; and
(C) Include a hyperlink to a fare or service adjustment plan, which shall include:
(i) A summary of the proposed fare or service adjustment;
(ii) A proposed timeline for the implementation of the fare or service adjustment;
(iii) An equity analysis illustrating any disparate impact of the proposed fare or service adjustment on populations protected under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, approved July 2, 1964 (78 Stat. 252; 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.); and
(iv) An explanation of the necessity of the fare or service adjustment and a description of alternative fare or service adjustments examined.
(2) In the event of an emergency declaration, the Mayor may make a fare or service adjustment for the DC Circulator for the duration of the emergency without complying with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "fare or service adjustment" shall mean a change in the fare, the creation of a new route, or a significant change to an existing route or schedule of the DC Circulator.
(b) Civil fines, penalties, and fees may be imposed as sanctions for an infraction of any rule promulgated under subsection (a) of this section pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2.