Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–921.21. Congestion management studies.
(a) No later than September 30, 2016, the Department shall make publicly available a congestion management study that includes at a minimum:
(1) An assessment of the current state of congestion in the District;
(2) A collection of data, using objective criteria, that demonstrates the average commute times for District residents based on each of the following modes of transportation:
(A) Walking;
(B) Bicycling;
(C) By bus; and
(D) By driving a personal car;
(3) Recommendations for remedying existing congestion problems in the District; and
(4) One-year, 3-year, and 5-year plans for implementing the recommendations required by paragraph (3) of this section [subsection].
(b) By July 1, 2020, the District Department of Transportation, in consultation with the Office of the Chief Financial Officer, other District agencies, or organizations such as DC Sustainable Transportation, as needed, shall make publicly available a study that evaluates and makes recommendations regarding the potential benefits of congestion pricing on the District, including:
(1) An analysis of the effect of intra-district tolls;
(2) An analysis of the effect of tolls for vehicles entering the District via the District's bridges;
(3) An analysis of the effect of different pricing strategies;
(4) An analysis of how different pricing strategies would be compatible with the introduction of autonomous vehicles;
(5) An analysis of the effect on demographic, geographical, and income-level equity, as well as the effect on District residents and non-residents;
(6) An analysis of the potential to raise revenue; and
(7) An analysis of the potential benefits of regional collaboration.
(c)(1) By October 1, 2023, DDOT shall execute a contract for a study that updates the findings of the study conducted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section ("the prior study").
(2) The contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
(A) Ensure that the study is developed in consultation with entities with expertise in transportation, including the organization that contracted for the prior study;
(B) Ensure that the study utilizes the same methodology as the prior study, except for any updates necessary to account for changes in commuting patterns since completion of the prior study; and
(C) Require the contracting party to transmit the study to the Council and the Chair of the Council Committee with oversight of DDOT by January 1, 2024, but not otherwise limit the contracting party's ability to share the study or any research conducted while developing the study; except, that DDOT may include provisions in the contract limiting references in the study to the District government, and may include a requirement that the study specify that the findings are not attributable to the District government.