Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–606. Powers.
(a) The Commission shall have the power to make, amend, carry out, and enforce such rules as it deems necessary for and likely to be effective in governing the events and procedures within its jurisdiction as well as all participants in such events and procedures. The Commission shall conduct its rulemaking and enforcement and other functions under the provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 2 where appropriate, and shall promulgate rules within 60 days of its establishment.
* * *
of such person relative to the boxing, wrestling, kickboxing, martial arts, or mixed martial arts contest", match, or exhibition for which such permit is issued, and such permit shall so state on its face. Licenses and permits may be revoked or suspended by the Commission for violation of any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission or for violation of any rule, regulation, or order of the District of Columbia or for other cause. The contested case provisions of §§ 2-509 and 2-510 shall be followed in revocation and suspension proceedings.
(c) The Commission shall have the power to collect fees for permits and licensure in an amount and in a manner that is reasonable in light of costs of administration and like charges imposed by other jurisdictions for similar licenses and that it shall determine with the approval of the Mayor. Any monies received but not expended at the end of a fiscal year shall lapse into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(d) The Commission shall have the power to require all licensees and permittees to execute and file with the Commission a bond in an amount to be determined by the Commission before such license or permit may be granted. Said bond shall be approved as to form and sufficiency of sureties by the Mayor, or by such official as he may designate. In case of default in such performance, recovery may be had on such bond in the same manner as other penalties are recovered by law.
(e) The Commission shall have the power to establish standards for, and the permitted circumstances of, rental or ownership of the premises where events within the jurisdiction of the Commission will or may occur. The Commission may also establish standards for all equipment of the Commission. The Commission may also provide for the inspection of such premises and equipment.
(f) The Commission shall have the power to assess nonlicense fees and fines payable to the Commission under this chapter or the Commission rules, and to require reports and manifests to be furnished the Commission relating to nonlicense fees.
(g) The Commission shall have the power to employ such personnel as is necessary to carry out this chapter.
(h) Each member of the Commission shall have the power to administer oaths and affirmations and examine witnesses concerning any matters within the jurisdiction of the Commission. The Commission shall be vested with power to issue subpoenas as to matters within its jurisdiction and enforce the same in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
* * *