Code of the District of Columbia
§ 35–261. Notice of enhanced penalties for commission of offenses against transit operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle passengers.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority shall post or otherwise provide conspicuous notice of the enhanced penalties for the commission of certain offenses against transit operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle passengers in the District of Columbia pursuant to § 22-3751.01, on all Metrobus buses and Metrorail trains operating in the District of Columbia, and at or near all Metrorail station kiosks within the District of Columbia.
(2) The Mayor shall post or otherwise provide similar notice on all DC Circulator buses.
(b) The absence of notice on a vehicle or at a Metrorail station required under this section shall not constitute a defense to or otherwise invalidate or prevent the imposition of the enhanced penalties provided in § 22-3751.01.
Subchapter IV. Merger of Street Railways.