Code of the District of Columbia
§ 36–601.12. Lottery, Gambling, and Gaming Fund.
(a) There is established as an enterprise fund the Lottery, Gambling, and Gaming Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Chief Financial Officer. Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund or a division of the Fund, as established by the Chief Financial Officer:
(1) All funds generated by gambling activities operated or licensed by the Chief Financial Officer; and
(2) All fees collected pursuant to §§ §§ 36-641.06 through 36-641.08.
(b) Any monies of the Office, from whatever source derived (including gifts to the Office), shall be for the sole use of the Fund and shall be deposited as soon as practicable in the Fund and shall be disbursed from the Fund according to the terms of Chapter 13 of Title 3. Disbursements of up to $500 from the Fund shall be paid out in checks signed by the Executive Director or designee. Disbursements in excess of $500 shall be paid out in checks signed by the Executive Director and the Treasurer of the District of Columbia.
(c) From the Fund, the Chief Financial Officer shall first pay for the operation, administration, and capital expenses of the specific forms of gambling and gaming operated and licensed by the Chief Financial Officer as authorized by this chapter, including the payment of prizes to winners of the games, as specified in this chapter pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Chief Financial Officer. The remainder shall be paid over by the Chief Financial Officer, on a monthly basis promptly after the 1st of the month for the preceding month, into the General Fund of the District of Columbia as general purpose revenue funds of the District of Columbia or as otherwise directed by this chapter and subchapter II of Chapter 17 of Title 22.