Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–205.19f. Sanctions.
(a) Repealed.
(b) The Mayor shall not consider an applicant or recipient to have complied with program requirements until the individual participates satisfactorily for at least one week.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, if the Mayor cannot schedule the applicant or recipient for participation, by no fault of the applicant or recipient, the Mayor shall consider the applicant or recipient to have complied on the day the applicant or recipient notifies the Mayor that he or she agrees to participate.
(d) If a sanction terminates because the TANF applicant or recipient complies with program requirements, the applicant or recipient shall not receive TANF benefits for the remainder of the month of compliance, and instead shall begin receiving TANF benefits again in the following month, for the following month, and for subsequent months so long as the recipient continues to comply and remains otherwise eligible.
(e) A TANF applicant or recipient who is aggrieved by the Mayor’s action concerning a sanction may seek redress under subchapter X of this chapter. A TANF applicant or recipient who has been sanctioned shall not be entitled to a conciliation process.
(f) If a TANF recipient fails to complete his or her annual review or is otherwise terminated while under sanctions, and makes a new application for benefits, the TANF applicant shall:
(1) Undergo an assessment and orientation pursuant to § 4-205.19(b); and
(2) Shall remain under the same level of sanction until in compliance pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(g)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, an assistance unit's TANF benefits shall consist of the following portions:
(A) 80% is designated for the child or children of the assistance unit; and
(B) 20% is designated for the adult member or members of the assistance unit.
(2) No sanction under this subchapter, or regulations implementing this subchapter, shall reduce the portion of an assistant unit's TANF benefits that is designated for the child or children of the assistance unit.
(3) The Department of Human Services shall impose a 30% reduction of the portion of the assistance unit's TANF benefits designated for the adult member or members of the assistance unit when a TANF recipient is found to be in noncompliance with this subchapter, or regulations implementing this subchapter.