Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–204.07. Interim Disability Assistance.
(a) The purpose of the Interim Disability Assistance (“IDA”) program is to provide temporary financial assistance to adults with disabilities while their application for Supplemental Security Income (“SSI”) is pending. The eligibility criteria are designed to qualify individuals who have a high likelihood of receiving SSI.
* * *
(A) A United States citizen or an alien who meets the alien eligibility requirements for SSI under title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, approved August 22, 1996 (110 Stat. 2260; 8 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1646);
(B) A resident of the District of Columbia, as determined under § 4-205.03;
(C) Financially in need, as determined under the rules established by the Mayor;
(D) Ineligible for a category of cash assistance in which there is federal financial participation, except that an individual who has applied for Social Security Disability Insurance (“SSDI”) or Supplemental Security Income may be eligible during the period that the SSDI or SSI application is being processed; and
(E) Determined by the Department of Human Services (“DHS”) to meet the definition of disability.
(2) An otherwise eligible individual may not receive assistance unless the individual:
(A) Applies to the Social Security Administration for SSI benefits and maintains or pursues an active SSI application, motion for reconsideration, or request for hearing before an Administrative Law Judge, subject to the limitations of paragraph (3) of this subsection;
(B) Signs an Interim Assistance Reimbursement Authorization form in accordance with subsection (e)(2) of this section;
(C) Provides a social security number or verification of application for a social security number; and
(D) As a condition of eligibility, an applicant for or recipient of IDA shall cooperate with an entity designated by the Mayor to provide case management and legal advocacy in the SSI application and appeal process.
(3)(A) An otherwise qualified individual’s period of eligibility for IDA benefits shall begin in the month following the month in which his or her application for SSI was filed with the Social Security Administration.
(B) An otherwise qualified individual’s period of eligibility for IDA benefits shall end either at the end of the month in which the Social Security Administration begins payment of SSI benefits, or at the end of the month in which an Administrative Law Judge issues a decision denying the IDA recipient’s SSI application following a hearing pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1429.
(C) Repealed.
(D) If the decision of the Administrative Law Judge is a denial, the Department of Human Services shall immediately make a determination whether to refer the individual for appropriate vocational rehabilitation services.
(E) If an IDA recipient requests a fair hearing to contest the termination of his or her benefits, any IDA benefits paid pending the outcome of the fair hearing shall terminate as of the last month of the period of eligibility, as defined in this section, regardless of whether the fair hearing process is complete.
* * *