Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1831.03. Jurisdiction of the Office and agency authority to review cases.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on May 17, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(b-8) This chapter shall apply to appeals pursuant to § 2-218.63(g).
(b-9) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the District Department of Transportation.
(b-10) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases involving a civil fine or penalty imposed by the Higher Education Licensure Commission pursuant to § 38-1312(a-1).
(b-11) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the reimbursement of emergency housing and relocation assistance arising pursuant to §§ 42-3531.09 through 42-3531.16.
(b-12) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases that arise under subchapter IV of Chapter 5 of Title 32.
(b-13) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving the modification, suspension, revocation, or denial of a permit issued pursuant to§ 8-1731.07, and all adjudicated cases involving the denial, revocation, or suspension of an authorization pursuant to § 8-2231.03.
(b-14) In addition to those cases described in subsections (a), (b), (b-1), (b-2), (b-3), (b-4), (b-5), (b-6), (b-7), (b-8), (b-9), (b-10), (b-11), (b-12), and (b-13) of this section, this chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases relating to § 38-825.01a(b)(5) and (6)(B)(i), and § 7-2051(e).
(b-15) This chapter shall apply to all adjudicated cases involving a formal complaint filed pursuant to § 7-761.13.
(b-16) This chapter shall apply to the following categories of adjudicated cases under the jurisdiction of the Department of Behavioral Health:
(1) The denial, suspension, conversion, or termination of a license or certification of a mental health rehabilitation services provider, substance abuse provider, or mental health community residence facility pursuant to 22-A DCMR § 3426, 22-A DCMR § 6305, or 22-B DCMR §§ 3106-3113;
(2) The imposition of a civil fine on a mental health community residence facility or mental health and substance abuse provider pursuant to Chapter 35 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations;
(3) The reduction, suspension, or termination of a supported housing subsidy pursuant to 22-A DCMR § 2218;
(4) The involuntary discharge, transfer, or relocation of a resident from a mental health community residence facility pursuant to § 44-1003.03;
(5) A non-Medicaid recoupment action against a mental health and substance abuse provider; and
(6) All adjudicated cases arising pursuant to § 7-1231.12(b)(4) granting a fair hearing to any party who is dissatisfied with the outcome of the external review of his or her grievance.".
(b-17) This chapter shall apply to adjudicated cases arising pursuant to the following provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 42:
(1) The rejection of condominium registration applications and public offering statements pursuant to § 42-1904.06(c);
(2) Temporary cease and desist orders from unlawful practices pursuant to § 42-1904.14;
* * *