Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1831.06. Commission on Selection and Tenure of Administrative Law Judges of the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(a) There is established the Commission on Selection and Tenure of Administrative Law Judges of the Office of Administrative Hearings. COST's mission shall be to ensure the recruitment and retention of a well-qualified, efficient, and effective corps of Administrative Law Judges in the Office.
(b) COST shall have final authority to appoint, reappoint, discipline, and remove Administrative Law Judges.
(c) No Administrative Law Judge shall be appointed to an initial term without the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members of COST; provided, that COST shall appoint to an initial term as an Administrative Law Judge any hearing examiner employed by an agency to which this chapter becomes applicable if that person timely seeks the appointment and is eligible for the appointment pursuant to § 2-1831.08(e).
(d) COST members shall have protection from liability as provided in § 2-415(b-1).