Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–406. Mayhem or maliciously disfiguring.
Every person convicted of mayhem or of maliciously disfiguring another shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years. In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01.