Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–405.01. Resisting arrest.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 22-405(a).
(b) Whoever without justifiable and excusable cause intentionally resists an arrest by an individual who he or she has reason to believe is a law enforcement officer or prevents that individual from making or attempting to make an arrest of or detain another person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned not more than 6 months or fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(c) It is neither justifiable nor excusable cause for a person to use force to resist an arrest when such an arrest is made by an individual he or she has reason to believe is a law enforcement officer, whether or not such arrest is lawful.