Code of the District of Columbia
§ 9–111.01. District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund.
(a) There is established the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund (“Fund”).
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the monies in the Fund shall not be a part of, or lapse into, the General Fund of the District or any other fund of the District.
(c) The Mayor shall deposit into the Fund, on a monthly basis, an amount equivalent to all receipts from taxes, fees, civil fines and penalties collected by the District after September 30, 1995, pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 47.
(d)(1) All monies in the Fund shall be used first to comply with the requirements of § 9-109.02.
(2) Repealed.
(3) As of October 1, 2011, all monies in the Fund designated to be used to comply with the requirements of § 9-109.02 shall not exceed 22% of the proposed annual federal-aid highway project expenditures.
(e)(1) Any excess monies remaining in the Fund after the requirements of § 9-109.02 have been met and remaining balances not necessary for the purposes outlined in Title 23 of the United States Code, based on the 6-year projected trust fund performance audit conducted by the Inspector General pursuant to § 9-109.02(e), shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.
(2) The Mayor annually shall determine the excess amount based upon the audit of the Inspector General issued pursuant to § 9-109.02(e) and include the amount in the budget for the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of that year that is transmitted to the Council pursuant to § 1-204.42.