Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.73. Retail Priority Areas.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall identify areas within the District where:
(A) There exist barriers to entry that impede Retail Development Projects; and
* * *
(C) If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed resolution within the 45-day period of review, excluding weekends, holidays, and periods of Council recess, the proposed resolution shall be deemed approved.
(b) In addition to Retail Priority Areas that may be approved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section:
(1) The Downtown Retail Priority Area is designated as a Retail Priority Area;
(2) The issuance of Bonds with respect to the Downtown Retail Priority Area, not to exceed the aggregate principal amount of $25 million, is approved;
(3) The latest date for the issuance of such Bonds is September 30, 2015; and
(4) The base year for the calculation of Available Sales Tax Revenues shall be the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2002 and the base year for the calculation of Available Real Property Tax Revenues shall be the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2003.
(b-1) The maximum aggregate principal amount of bonds that may be issued with respect to the Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E., Retail Priority Area, approved by the Council in section 3(6) of the Great Streets Neighborhood Retail Priority Areas Approval Resolution of 2007, effective July 10, 2007 (Res. 17-257; 54 DCR 7194), is increased from $10 million to $15 million.
(c) The Mayor shall prepare and deliver an annual report to the Council each year on January 1st through the year ending September 30, 2015. The annual report shall contain a listing and description of each Retail Development Project approved as a TIF Area pursuant to this subchapter. Each listing shall contain specific information about the nature of the Retail Development Project, the use of the proceeds of the Bonds, the projected Tax Increment Revenues attributable to each listed TIF Area, and any other information the Council may request regarding such TIF Areas.
(d) If the Mayor determines that a Retail Priority Area is no longer necessary, the Mayor may abolish the Retail Priority Area; provided, that if any Bonds are outstanding with respect to any TIF Area therein, the Mayor shall take no action to abolish the Retail Priority Area or that otherwise will adversely affect the security of the holders of the Bonds.
(e) Repealed.
(f) There is established the Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of Fourth Street, N.E., and Franklin Street, N.E.; continuing on Franklin Street, N.E., to 8th Street, N.E.; thence north on Edgewood Street, N.E., continuing east on Monroe Street, N.E., to10th Street, N.E.; thence north on 10th Street, N.E.; thence east on Otis Street, N.E., to 12th Street, N.E.; thence north to include all properties abutting the west side of 12th Street, N.E., to Michigan Avenue, N.E.; thence south to include all properties abutting the east side of 12th Street, N.E., to Franklin Street, N.E. thence east on
* * *
Road, N.E., to its end at T Street, N.E.; thence southwest to the intersection of a line extending Fourth Street, N.E., south and a line extending R Street, N.E., east; thence west on R Street, N.E. to Eckington Place, N.E., thence southwest on Eckington Place, N.E., to Florida Avenue, N.E., thence southeast on Florida Avenue, N.E. and continuing southeast until the point of beginning.
(2) In addition to the area described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the New York Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area shall consist of the area beginning at the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E. and Bladensburg Road, N.E., continuing east along New York Avenue, N.E., until Eastern Avenue, N.E., northwest along Eastern Avenue, N.E., until the intersection of Bladensburg Road, N.E., southwest along Bladensburg Road, N.E., to the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E., and Bladensburg Road, N.E.
(3) In addition to the areas described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the New York Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area shall consist of the area beginning at the intersection of Montello Avenue, N.E., and Florida Avenue, N.E., continuing northeast along Montello Avenue, N.E., until Mt. Olivet Road, N.E.
(l) Repealed.
(m) There is established the 14th and U Street, N.W./Adams Morgan/Mt. Pleasant Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of T Street, N.W., and 11th Street, N.W.; thence west on T Street, N.W., to 19th Street, N.W.; thence north on 19th Street, N.W., to Columbia Road, N.W.; thence northeast on Columbia Road, N.W., to 18th Street, N.W.; thence northwest on Adams Mill Road, N.W., to Lanier Place, N.W.; thence northeast on Lanier Place, N.W. to Ontario Road, N.W.; thence northeast on Columbia Road, N.W., to Mount Pleasant Street, N.W.; thence northwest on Mount Pleasant Street, N.W., to Lamont Street, N.W.; thence west on Lamont Street N.W., to 17th Street N.W.; then north on 17th Street N.W., to Piney Branch Road N.W.; thence northeast on Piney Branch Road N.W., to 16th Street N.W.; thence south on 16th Street N.W., to Spring Road N.W.; thence east on Spring Road N.W., to 10th Street N.W.; then south on 10th Street N.W., to Monroe Street N.W.; thence southeast on Monroe Street N.W., to Sherman Avenue N.W.; thence south on Sherman Avenue N.W., to Barry Place N.W.; thence west on Barry Place N.W. to 11th Street N.W.; thence south on 11th Street N.W., to the point of beginning.
(n) There is established the Wisconsin Avenue Retail Priority Area", which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots abutting Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., beginning at the intersection of Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., and R Street, N.W., thence north on Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., to its intersection with Western Avenue, N.W.
* * *