Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.73. Retail Priority Areas.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall identify areas within the District where:
(A) There exist barriers to entry that impede Retail Development Projects; and
* * *
(c) The Mayor shall prepare and deliver an annual report to the Council each year on January 1st through the year ending September 30, 2015. The annual report shall contain a listing and description of each Retail Development Project approved as a TIF Area pursuant to this subchapter. Each listing shall contain specific information about the nature of the Retail Development Project, the use of the proceeds of the Bonds, the projected Tax Increment Revenues attributable to each listed TIF Area, and any other information the Council may request regarding such TIF Areas.
(d) If the Mayor determines that a Retail Priority Area is no longer necessary, the Mayor may abolish the Retail Priority Area; provided, that if any Bonds are outstanding with respect to any TIF Area therein, the Mayor shall take no action to abolish the Retail Priority Area or that otherwise will adversely affect the security of the holders of the Bonds.
(e) Repealed.
(f) There is established the Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of Fourth Street, N.E., and Franklin Street, N.E.; continuing on Franklin Street, N.E., to 8th Street, N.E.; thence north on Edgewood Street, N.E., continuing east on Monroe Street, N.E., to10th Street, N.E.; thence north on 10th Street, N.E.; thence east on Otis Street, N.E., to 12th Street, N.E.; thence north to include all properties abutting the west side of 12th Street, N.E., to Michigan Avenue, N.E.; thence south to include all properties abutting the east side of 12th Street, N.E., to Franklin Street, N.E. thence east on Franklin Street NE to 15th Street, N.E.; thence north on 15th Street, N.E., to Girard Street, N.E.; thence east on Girard Street, N.E., to 17th Street, N.E.; thence north on 17th Street, N.E., to Brentwood Road, N.E.; thence northeast on Brentwood Road N.E., to 18th Street, N.E.; thence north on 18th Street, N.E., to Irving Street, N.E.; thence east on Irving Street, N.E., to Rhode Island Avenue, N.E.; thence north along the western boundary of the property at the northeast corner of 20th Street, N.E., and Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., to its northwest corner; thence northeast along the rear boundaries of all properties with frontage along the north side of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., to the northeast corner of the property at the northwest corner of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., and Eastern Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast along the eastern boundary of property at the corner of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., and Eastern Avenue, N.E., to its southeast corner; thence continuing southeast to the southeast corner of the property at the southwest corner of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., and Eastern Avenue, N.E.; thence southwest along the rear boundaries of all properties with frontage along the south side of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., to Montana Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast along Montana Avenue, N.E., to Downing Street, N.E.; thence southwest along Downing Street, N.E., to Bryant Street, N.E.; thence west along Bryant Street, N.E., to 13th Street, N.E.; thence southeast along 13th Street, N.E., to its end at W Street, N.E.; thence west along a line extending W Street,
* * *
Lincoln Road, N.E.; thence south along Lincoln Road, N.E., to R Street, N.E.; thence east along R Street, N.E., and continuing east along a line extending R Street, N.E., to the east to its intersection with the WMATA railroad tracks; thence southwest along the WMATA railroad tracks to New York Avenue, N.E.; thence southwest along New York Avenue, N.E., to New York Avenue, N.W., and continuing southwest along New York Avenue, N.W., to the point of beginning.
(i) There is established the Connecticut Avenue Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots abutting Connecticut Avenue, N.W., beginning at the intersection of Connecticut Avenue , N.W., and Calvert Street, N.W., thence north on Connecticut Avenue, N.W., to its intersection with Western Avenue, N.W.
(j) There is established the Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of the center line of Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E., and Minnesota Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast along Minnesota Avenue, N.E., to Sheriff Road, N.E.; thence east along Sheriff Road, N.E., to 44th Street, N.E.; thence south along 44th Street, N.E., to Jay Street, N.E.; thence east along Jay Street, N.E., to 46th Street, N.E.; thence south along 46th Street, N.E., to Hayes Street, N.E.; thence east along Hayes Street, N.E., to 54th Place, N.E.; thence northeast along 54th Place, N.E., to 55th Street, N.E.; thence northeast along 55th Street, N.E., to Jay Street, N.E.; thence southeast along Jay Street, N.E., to Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E.; thence east along Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E., to Eastern Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast along Eastern Avenue, N.E., to Foote Street, N.E.; thence west along Foote Street, N.E., to 55th Street, N.E.; thence south along 55th Street, N.E., to Eads Street, N.E.; thence west along Eads Street, N.E., to the Marvin Gaye Park Trail, and continuing east along the Marvin Gaye Park Trail, to the point of the beginning.
(k)(1) There is established the New York Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E., and Florida Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast on Florida Avenue, N.E., to West Virginia Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to Raum Street, N.E.; thence southeast on Raum Street, N.E. to Trinidad Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on Trinidad Avenue, N.E. to Mount Olivet Road, N.E.; thence northwest on Mount Olivet Road, N.E. to West Virginia Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to 17th Street, N.E.; thence southeast on 17th Street, N.E.; thence continuing northeast on 17th Street, N.E. to Montana Avenue, N.E.;
* * *