Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.73. Retail Priority Areas.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall identify areas within the District where:
(A) There exist barriers to entry that impede Retail Development Projects; and
* * *
(j) There is established the Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of the center line of Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E., and Minnesota Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast along Minnesota Avenue, N.E., to Sheriff Road, N.E.; thence east along Sheriff Road, N.E., to 44th Street, N.E.; thence south along 44th Street, N.E., to Jay Street, N.E.; thence east along Jay Street, N.E., to 46th Street, N.E.; thence south along 46th Street, N.E., to Hayes Street, N.E.; thence east along Hayes Street, N.E., to 54th Place, N.E.; thence northeast along 54th Place, N.E., to 55th Street, N.E.; thence northeast along 55th Street, N.E., to Jay Street, N.E.; thence southeast along Jay Street, N.E., to Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E.; thence east along Nannie Helen Burroughs Avenue, N.E., to Eastern Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast along Eastern Avenue, N.E., to Foote Street, N.E.; thence west along Foote Street, N.E., to 55th Street, N.E.; thence south along 55th Street, N.E., to Eads Street, N.E.; thence west along Eads Street, N.E., to the Marvin Gaye Park Trail, and continuing east along the Marvin Gaye Park Trail, to the point of the beginning.
(k)(1) There is established the New York Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E., and Florida Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast on Florida Avenue, N.E., to West Virginia Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to Raum Street, N.E.; thence southeast on Raum Street, N.E. to Trinidad Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on Trinidad Avenue, N.E. to Mount Olivet Road, N.E.; thence northwest on Mount Olivet Road, N.E. to West Virginia Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to 17th Street, N.E.; thence southeast on 17th Street, N.E.; thence continuing northeast on 17th Street, N.E. to Montana Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast on Montana Avenue, N.E. to S Street, N.E.; thence east on S Street, N.E. to 24th Street, N.E.; thence north on 24th Street, N.E. to T Street, N.E.; thence west on T Street, N.E. to Bladensburg Road, N.E.; thence northeast on Bladensburg Road, N.E. to New York Avenue, N.E.; thence east on New York Avenue, N.E.; thence continuing northeast on New York Avenue, N.E.; thence continuing southeast on New York Avenue, N.E. to Fort Lincoln Drive, N.E.; thence north on Fort Lincoln Drive, N.E.; thence continuing northwest on Fort Lincoln Drive, N.E.; thence continuing southwest on Fort Lincoln Drive, N.E. to 33rd Place, N.E.; thence continuing southwest on 33rd Place, N.E. to South Dakota Avenue, N.E.; thence northwest on South Dakota Avenue, N.E. to Channing Place, N.E.; thence west on Channing Place, N.E. to Bladensburg Road, N.E.; thence southwest on Bladensburg Road, N.E. to Queens Chapel Road, N.E.; thence northwest on Queens Chapel Road, N.E. to 22nd Street, N.E.; thence north on 22nd Street, N.E. to Channing Street, N.E.; thence east on Channing Street, N.E. to 24th Street, N.E.; thence north on 24th Street, N.E. to Douglas Street, N.E.; thence west on Douglas Street, N.E. to 22nd Street, N.E.; thence south on 22nd Street to Channing Street, N.E.; thence west on Channing Street, N.E. to 21st Place, N.E., thence south on 21st Place, N.E. to Bryant Street, N.E., thence west on Bryant Street, N.E. to Lawrence Street, N.E., then southwest on Lawrence Street, N.E. to Edwin Street, N.E., thence northwest on Edwin Street, N.E.; thence continuing southwest on Edwin Street, N.E. to Montana Avenue, N.E., thence continuing northwest on Montana Avenue, N.E. to W Street, N.E., thence southwest on W Street, N.E., thence west along a line extending W Street, N.E., west to the continuation of W Street, N.E., and continuing west along W Street, N.E., to Brentwood Road, N.E.; thence southwest along Brentwood Road, N.E., to its end at T Street, N.E.; thence southwest to the intersection of a line extending Fourth Street, N.E., south and a line extending R Street, N.E., east; thence west on R Street, N.E. to Eckington Place, N.E., thence southwest on Eckington Place, N.E., to Florida Avenue, N.E., thence southeast on Florida Avenue, N.E. and continuing southeast until the point of beginning.
(2) In addition to the area described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the New York Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area shall consist of the area beginning at the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E. and Bladensburg Road, N.E., continuing east along New York Avenue, N.E., until Eastern Avenue, N.E., northwest along Eastern Avenue, N.E., until the intersection of Bladensburg Road, N.E., southwest along Bladensburg Road, N.E., to the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E., and Bladensburg Road, N.E.
(3) In addition to the areas described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the New York Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area shall consist of the area beginning at the intersection of Montello Avenue, N.E., and Florida Avenue, N.E., continuing northeast along Montello Avenue, N.E., until Mt. Olivet Road, N.E.
(l) Repealed.
* * *