Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.52. Golden Triangle BID.
(a) The formation of the Golden Triangle BID, which shall include all taxable property within the geographic areas set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is hereby authorized and the BID taxes established in subsection (c) of this section are hereby imposed through the earlier of the expiration date of this subchapter or the termination or dissolution of the BID.
* * *
(1) Square 70, Lot 195; Square 72, Lots 75 and 76; Square 73, Lots 80, 82, 84, 800, 858, and 876; Square 74, Lots 832 and 840; all of Squares 76, 78, 78s, 85, and 86; Square 99, Lots 49, 50, 52, and 53; all of Squares 100, 105, 106, and 107; Square 115, Lots 79, 81, 82, 84, and 85; all of Squares 116, 117, 118, 126, 127, 137, 138, 139, and 140; Square 159, Lots 75, 76, 82, 84, 814, 815, 816, and 855; all of Squares 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, and 165; Square 182, Lots 827 and 828; Square 183, Lots 91, 105, 106, 107, 111, 847, 857, 879, 880, and 881; Square 184, Lots 3, 69, 71, 804, 805, 842, 845, 849, 855, and 856; all of Squares 185 and 186; and Farragut Square.
(2) Square 166, Lots 32, 33, 38, 41, 841, 859, and 7000; Square 168, Lots 50, 51, and 823; and Square 169, Lots 70 and 71.
(3) Square 166, Lot 42.
(4) Square 0115, Lots 0064, 0065, 0803, and 0804; Square 0073, Lots 0079, 0883, and 0884; Square 0182, Lot 0084; Square 0166, Lot 0861; and Square 0159, Lot 0087; provided, that Lot 0087 is included in the Golden Triangle BID effective as of October 1, 2019.
(c)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “Class 2 Property” and “Class 3 Property” shall have the same meanings as provided in § 47-813, as such provision is in effect on August 15, 2008.
(2) The BID taxes for taxable properties in the Golden Triangle BID shall be:
(A) For tax years 2009 and 2010:
(i)(I) Eleven cents for each net rentable square foot of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.
(II) Net rentable square feet shall be the number of net rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;
(ii)(I) Eleven cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.
(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area.
(III) Gross building area shall be determined using any method that is recognized generally in the District metropolitan area as an appropriate method for measuring gross building area; and
(iii)(I) Eight cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.
(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area;
(B) For tax years 2011 through 2018:
(i)(I) Fourteen and one-half cents for each net rentable square foot of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.
(II) Net rentable square feet shall be the number of net rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;
(ii)(I) Fourteen and one-half cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.
(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area; and
(iii)(I) Eleven and one-half cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.
(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area;
(C) For tax years 2019 and thereafter:
(i)(I) Seventeen cents for each net rentable square foot of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.
(II) Net Rentable square feet shall be the number of net rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;
(ii)(I) Seventeen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of improved Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is not required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue and for which the Office of Tax and Revenue maintains no record of net rentable area.
(II) Equivalent net rentable area shall be 90% of the gross building area;
(iii)(I) Fourteen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot of improvements of hotels.
(II) Equivalent net rentable areas shall be 90% of the gross building area.
(iv) The amount of $120 per unit annually for nonexempt residential properties; provided, that for a residential unit restricted to residents based upon income pursuant to a federal or District affordable housing program, the BID tax due on the unit shall be computed by applying the percentage of area median income that an eligible household must meet to participate in the affordable housing program for the unit to the amount of the BID tax that would otherwise be due; and
(D) For tax year 2020 and thereafter, a 3% annual increase in the BID taxes over the current year rates specified in this section is authorized, subject to the requirements of § 2-1215.08(b).
(E) For tax year 2024 and thereafter:
* * *