Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.73b. Retail Priority Area corridor revitalization programs.
(a) Notwithstanding any tax increment financing that may be available, all funds allocated for Great Streets within the budgets of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development and the District Department of Transportation shall be used to support the following corridor revitalization programs in designated Retail Priority Areas:
(1) Small business retention and attraction programs;
(2) Neighborhood branding and marketing;
(3) Blighted and vacant property mitigation;
(4) Redevelopment of private property through financial incentives, technical assistance, temporary urbanism initiatives, and property acquisition and disposition, among other mechanisms identified by the Mayor;
(5) Streetscape and roadway infrastructure improvements to enhance walkability, pedestrian safety, lighting, and transportation; and
(6) Beautification and greening of the public realm, including public art, landscaping, storm water retention, and litter control.
(b)(1) With respect to the small business retention and attraction program referenced in subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Mayor shall publish, no later than 30 days after October 1, 2013, and no less than annually after that date, a notice of funding availability to make grants or loans in certain Retail Priority Areas selected by the Mayor. All awards issued with Great Streets funds shall be made on a competitive basis, and the Mayor shall publish online the application criteria and evaluation rubric for Great Streets grants and loans.
(2) Eligible retailers and service providers shall include:
(A) Retail businesses engaged in the sale of home furnishings, apparel, books, art, groceries, and general merchandise goods to specialized customers;
(A-i) Manufacturers, distributors, incubators, and accelerators; provided, that each includes an on-site retail component that sells general or merchandise goods;
(B) Businesses providing goods or services geared toward the enrichment of children, families, and adults; and
(C) Sit-down restaurants, bakeries, coffee shops, and other specialty food retailers.
(3) To be eligible for small business retention and attraction grants or loans referenced in subsection (a)(1) of this section, a project shall:
(A) Be within a designated Retail Priority Area;
(B) Maintain site control of the property either through fee simple ownership of the site or through an executed contract or lease with the property owner;
(C) Execute an employment agreement with the Department of Employment Services pursuant to § 2-219.03 and Mayor's Order 83-265, dated November 9, 1983 (30 DCR 5990); and
(D) Adhere to all design, construction, and rehabilitation requirements defined by the Mayor, or his or her designee.
(4)(A) A grant made available under this section shall be divided and disbursed in allotments to a grantee.
(B)(i) The Mayor shall request, and a grantee shall furnish, a receipt or receipts for the purpose of confirming that a grantee's expenditure of grant funds was allowable.
(ii) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, unless the grantee fails to provide a receipt or receipts, the grantee's response shall not delay disbursement of the grantee's next allotment, except for the final allotment. Funds shall be made available to the grantee as quickly as possible.
(iii) Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to authorize the expenditure of grant funds inconsistent with their purpose.