Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.61. Dupont Circle BID.
(a) Subject to review and approval by the Mayor pursuant to §§ 2-1215.05 and 2-1215.06, the formation of the Dupont Circle BID, including nonexempt real property within the geographic area set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is authorized and the BID taxes established in subsection (c) of this section are imposed through the expiration of this subchapter or the termination or dissolution of the BID.
* * *
of Lot 96, Square 68, northwesterly, to a break in the south boundary of the lot; thence continuing along a south line of Lot 96, Square 68, and the south line of Lot 76, Square 68, and its west extension, west, to the east line of Lot 88, Square 68; thence running with the east line of Lot 88, Square 68, and its south extension across a 30-foot public alley in Square 68, south, to the northeast corner of Lot 818, Square 68; thence running with a north line of Lot 818, Square 68, west, to a break in the north boundary of Lot 818, Square 68; thence continuing along a north line of Lot 818, Square 68, south, to a break in the north boundary of Lot 818, Square 68; thence running with a north line of Lot 818, Square 68, and the north line of Lot 86, Square 68, west, to the east line of 22nd Street, N.W.; thence running with the east line of 22nd Street, N.W., and its north extension across P Street, N.W., north, to the place of beginning.
(c)(1) The BID taxes for the nonexempt properties in the Dupont Circle BID shall be as follows:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the amount that is the product of $.09 per $100 multiplied by the tax year's assessed value of a particular Class 2, 3, or 4 property, up to $70 million annually. Any amount of the tax year's assessed value of such property above $70 million shall be taxed in the amount that is the product of $.02 per $100 for the first tax year, increased by the rate of $.005 per $100 each tax year thereafter until the total BID tax rate is $.09 per $100, multiplied by the tax year's assessed value of such property above $70 million.
(B) The amount of $120 per hotel or motel room annually, for property defined under § 47-813(c-3)(3).
(C) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1 property that contains 5 or more residential units available for rental for non-transient residential dwelling purposes that were placed in service after July 17, 1985. All other Class 1 property is exempt from this BID tax.
(2) To the extent that a building that is subject to the BID tax is constructed pursuant to a ground lease on land that is exempt from real property taxes, the assessed value of the real property for purposes of the BID tax shall include the value of the building and the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest, or beneficial use of the land, and the lessee or user of the land shall be assessed the corresponding BID tax, which shall be collected in the same manner as possessory interest taxes under § 47-1005.01, or as otherwise provided in this subchapter.
(3) A 3% annual increase in the BID taxes over the current tax year rates specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection is authorized subject to the requirements of § 2-1215.08(b). Notwithstanding the annual increase authorized in this paragraph, all tax amounts shall remain fixed for the first 5 years.
(4) BID taxes under this section shall be imposed and become effective for tax years beginning after September 30, 2018, notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary under this subchapter.