Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.62. Friendship Heights BID.
(a) Subject to review and approval by the Mayor pursuant to §§ 2-1215.05 and 2-1215.06, the formation of the Friendship Heights BID, including nonexempt real property within the geographic area set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is authorized and the BID taxes imposed in subsection (c) of this section shall be imposed, beginning immediately for collection on October 1, 2023, through the earlier of the expiration of this subchapter or the termination or dissolution of the BID.
* * *
of Harrison Street, NW and the northeasterly line of 20' public alley in Square 1657; thence with said northeasterly line of 20' public alley, northwesterly, to the east extension of the north line of a 16' public alley in Square 1657; thence with said east extension and said north line of a 16' public alley in Square 1657, west, to the east line of 44th Street, NW; thence crossing said 44th Street, NW, southwesterly, to a southeast corner of Lot 33, Square 1580; thence with the south line of said Lot 33, Square 1580, west, to the east line of 45th Street, NW; thence with said east line of 45th Street, NW, north, to a corner of Lot 33, Square 1580; thence with the northeast line of 45th Street, NW, northwesterly, to the southeast line of Western Avenue, NW; thence with said southeast line of Western Avenue, NW, northeasterly, to the southwesterly line of Jenifer Street, NW; thence crossing Jenifer Street, NW, northeasterly, to the west most corner of Lot 811, Square 1660, said corner also being the intersection of the southeast line of Western Avenue, NW and the northerly line of Jenifer Street, NW; thence with said southeast line of Western Avenue, NW, northeasterly, to the southwest line of Wisconsin Avenue, NW; thence running across Wisconsin Avenue, NW, northeasterly, to the intersection of the northeast line of Wisconsin Avenue, NW and the southeast line of Western Avenue, NW, and the place of beginning.
(c)(1) The BID taxes for nonexempt properties in the Friendship Heights BID shall be as follows:
(A) The amount of $0.165 per square foot for each net rentable square foot for Class 2 Properties, excluding hotels;
(B) The amount of $120 per hotel or motel room annually; and
(C)(i) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1 property that contains 5 or more residential units available for rental for non-transient residential dwelling purposes that were placed in service after July 17, 1985. All other Class 1 property is exempt from this BID tax.
(ii) If a residential unit is restricted to residents based upon income pursuant to a federal or District affordable housing program, any residential unit with a household income of 100% or less of the area median income, which the BID shall identify and certify as such, shall be exempt from the BID tax that would otherwise be due on the unit.
(2) To the extent that a building that is subject to the BID tax is constructed pursuant to a ground lease on land that is exempt from real property taxes, the assessed value of the real property for purposes of the BID tax shall include the value of the building and the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest, or beneficial use of the land, and the lessee or user of the land shall be assessed the corresponding BID tax, which shall be collected in the same manner as possessory interest taxes under § 47-1005.01, or as otherwise provided in this subchapter.
(3) Subject to the requirements of § 2-1215.08(b), a 3% annual increase in the BID taxes over the current tax year rates specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection is authorized.
Part C. Application of Law.