Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.10. Meetings of members and the Board.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, meetings of the members shall be held in accordance with the provisions of the bylaws but shall occur at least once each year after the formation of the BID. The bylaws shall specify an officer who shall send each member notice of the time, place, and purposes of the meeting. Notice shall be given at least 21 days in advance of any annual or regularly scheduled meeting and at least 7 days in advance of any other meeting, in one of the following ways:
(1) First class mail to all members of record at the address of their respective properties and to such other address as may have been designated to the officer;
(2) Hand delivered by the officer, or the officer’s agent; provided, that the officer certifies in writing that notice was actually delivered to the member; or
(3) Electronically to the member’s email address of record as may have been designated to the officer.
(b) All meetings of the Board shall be open to members. Minutes shall be recorded and shall be made reasonably available to all members and the Mayor and the Council.
(c) Meetings may be held by telephone, electronically, or by other means of communication; provided, that all participants can hear or read the proceeding, vote on the matters discussed, and make comments.