Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.56. Adams Morgan BID.
(a) Subject to review and approval by the Mayor under §§ 2-1215.05 and 2-1215.06, the formation of the Adams Morgan BID, including taxable property within the geographic areas set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is hereby authorized and the BID taxes established in subsection (c) of this section are hereby imposed through the expiration date of this subchapter or the termination or dissolution of the BID.
(a-1)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or order to the contrary, the initial term of the Adams Morgan BID began, pursuant to Mayor’s Order 2005-121, dated August 22, 2005, on June 30, 2005, and expired on September 30, 2011.
(2) This subsection shall apply as of January 1, 2010.
(b) The Adams Morgan BID shall be comprised of the geographic area along 17th Street, N.W., between Columbia Road, N.W., and Fuller Street, N.W.; along 18th Street, N.W., between Columbia Road, N.W., and Florida Avenue, N.W.; along Adams Mill Road, N.W., between Columbia Road, N.W., and Lanier Place, N.W.; along Belmont Road, N.W., between 18th Street, N.W., and Columbia Road, N.W.; along Biltmore Street, N.W., between Columbia Road, N.W., and Cliffbourne Place, N.W.; along California Street, N.W., between 18th Street, N.W., and Florida Avenue, N.W.; along Champlain Street, N.W., between Columbia Road, N.W., and Kalorama Road, N.W.; along Columbia Road, N.W., between 16th Street, N.W., and Wyoming Avenue, N.W.; along the north side of Florida Avenue, N.W., between 19th Street N.W., and California Street, N.W.; along Kalorama Road, N.W., between 18th Street, N.W., and Champlain Street, N.W.; along Lanier Place, N.W., between Ontario Road, N.W., and Adams Mill Road, N.W.; along Ontario Road, N.W., between Columbia Road, N.W., and Lanier Place, N.W.; along the north side of U Street, N.W., between 18th Street, N.W., and Florida Avenue, N.W.; along Vernon Street, N.W., between 18th Street, N.W., and 19th Street, N.W.; along Wyoming Avenue, N.W., between 19th Street, N.W., and Columbia Road, N.W.
(c) The BID taxes for the taxable properties in the Adams Morgan BID shall not exceed $.21 for each $100 in assessed value for all taxable properties and all commercial portions of mixed use properties; provided, that any change in the BID taxes from the current tax year rates shall be made subject to the requirements of § 2-1215.08.