Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.39n. Expiration of issuance authority.
(a) The authority to issue the Class A and Class B Bonds, excluding Refunding Bonds, shall expire on September 30, 2025, if no Class A Bonds have been issued; provided, that the expiration of the authority shall have no effect on any bonds issued prior to the expiration date or on the District's ability to issue Refunding Bonds on a future date.
(b) The authority to issue the Class B Bonds shall expire on September 30, 2029, if no Class B Bonds have been issued; provided, that the expiration of the authority shall have no effect on any bonds issued prior to the expiration date or on the District's ability to issue Refunding Bonds on a future date.