Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.15. Collection and disbursement of BID taxes.
(a) Within 10 days of its date of registration, and 90 days in advance of the beginning of each fiscal year, each BID shall provide the CFO with a preliminary BID tax roll, which shall include, for each property subject to the relevant BID tax, the square number, the lot number, the name of the BID, the period 
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, BID taxes shall be collected by the CFO during a control year, and by the Mayor in any other year. Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, BID taxes shall be collected in the same manner as real property taxes are collected. The CFO during a control year, and the Mayor in any other year, may contract with a financial institution having assets in excess of $50 million or a BID (if the BID tax is related to such BID) to perform services for the District in connection with the collection and distribution of BID taxes.
(d) BID taxes shall be effective as of the date a BID is registered or deemed registered by the Mayor pursuant to § 2-1215.06, except for BID taxes that become effective pursuant to § 2-1215.04(f) or (g). Any changes to the BID tax adopted pursuant to § 2-1215.08 shall be effective as of the first day of the subsequent fiscal year. BID taxes related to real properties affected by a geographic or taxable real property tax base expansion of the BID shall be effective as of the date the expansion becomes effective.
(e) BID taxes shall be payable in advance and shall cover the 6 months following the due date of the billing described by paragraph (1) of this subsection; provided however, in the case of the period of time between the effective date of a BID’s registration and the last day of the applicable 6-month period, BID taxes shall be payable as described by paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(1) BID taxes shall be due and payable semiannually in 2 equal installments, the first being paid on or before September 15 preceding the real property tax year for the period October 1 through March 31, and the second installment to be paid on or before March 31 of the real property tax year for the period April 1 through September 30.
(2) BID taxes for the period of time between the effective date of a BID’s registration and the last day of the applicable 6-month period shall be collected through a special bill, if the relevant BID application requests such a special bill, to be mailed by the District or its contractee within 30 days of the effective date of the BID tax with such special bill due for payment 45 days from the date of such special bill, or if the BID application does not request such a special bill, the BID taxes for such period of time shall be billed at the time of the next practicable regularly scheduled property tax bill pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, along with any other BID taxes collectible at the time of such billing.
* * *