Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.01. Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) “Assessor” means the Office of Taxation and Revenue, or such other person or office responsible for assessing the value of real property.
(2) “Authority” means the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and Management Assistance Authority.
(3) “Available real property tax revenues” means the revenues resulting from the imposition of the tax provided for in Chapter 8 of Title 47 and payments in lieu of real property taxes and possessory interest taxes, including any penalties and interest charges, exclusive of the special tax provided for in § 1-204.81 and pledged to the payment of general obligation indebtedness of the District.
(4) “Available sales tax revenue” means the revenues resulting from the imposition of the tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of Title 47, including any penalties and interest charges, exclusive of the portion thereof required to be deposited in the Washington Convention Center Fund established pursuant to § 10-1202.08, and exclusive of any provision of law that dedicates any sales or parking tax revenues to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
(4A) "Base real property tax amount" means the amount of revenue that would result during a fiscal year from the imposition of the tax provided for in Chapter 8 of Title 47, payments in lieu of taxes, and possessory interest taxes in a TIF area associated with a proposed or approved TIF project, if the TIF were not provided for the TIF project; except, that the base real property tax amount for a fiscal year that is outside the District's financial plan shall be the base real property tax amount for the last fiscal year that is within the District's financial plan.
(4B) "Base sales tax amount" means the amount of revenue that would result during a fiscal year from the imposition of the tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of Title 47 in a TIF area associated with a proposed or approved TIF project, if the TIF were not provided for the TIF project; except, that the base sales tax amount for a fiscal year that is outside the District's financial plan shall be the base sales tax amount for the last fiscal year that is within the District's financial plan.
(5) “Capital City Business and Industrial Area” means the area beginning at the intersection of New York Avenue, N.E., and 9th Street, N.E., to Montana Avenue, N.E.; north on Montana Avenue, N.E., to W Street N.E.; west on W Street, N.E., to 13th Street, N.E.; northwest on 13th Street, N.E., to Brentwood Road, N.E.; southwest on Brentwood Road, N.E., to 9th Street, N.E.; south on 9th Street, N.E., to New York Avenue, N.E.
(6) “Capital City Market Area” means the area beginning at the intersection of Florida Avenue, N.E., and North Capitol Street; southeast on Florida Avenue, N.E., to 12th Street, N.E.; south on 12th Street, N.E., to H Street, N.E.; west on H Street, N.E., to 9th Street, N.E.; north on 9th Street, N.E., to Florida Avenue, N.E.
(7) “Capital improvement” means the same under generally accepted accounting principles.
(8) “CFO” means the Chief Financial Officer of the District as established by § 1-204.24a(a).
(9) “Collector” means the District of Columbia Treasurer, or such other person or office as is from time to time responsible for the collection of real property taxes and sales taxes.
(10) “Comprehensive Plan” means the Comprehensive Plan of the District of Columbia adopted by the Council, as amended from time to time.
(10A) “Contaminated property” means a property abandoned or underutilized because of perceived or actual contamination by hazardous substances; or when the expansion or redevelopment is complicated by perceived or actual contamination by hazardous substances.
(11) “Current assessed value” means for any tax year, the assessed value of each lot of taxable real property within a TIF area as then recorded on the land records of the District as of January preceding the tax year.
(12) “DD Regulations” means the Downtown Development District Regulations, 11 DCMR § 1700 et seq. (1995).
(13) “Development costs” means any or all of the following costs either actual or estimated for a development project:
(A) Costs of studies, surveys, plans and specifications, including professional service costs for architectural, accounting, engineering, legal, marketing, financial and planning services;
(B) Property assembly costs, including acquisition or leasing of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests in property, demolition of buildings and other structures, remediation of environmental hazards, and the clearing and grading of land;
(C) Costs of preservation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, repair or remodeling of existing public or private buildings, structures and fixtures;
(D) Costs of any public works or improvements undertaken by, or at the direction of the District or any other governmental unit;
(E) Costs of parking and transportation facilities, stadia, museums, other cultural institutions, educational institutions, retail, entertainment and recreation facilities, telecommunications infrastructure, public plazas, malls, pedestrian walkways and parks that are owned by the District or any other governmental unit or are privately owned but available for use by the general public;
(F) Costs of construction of new public or privately owned housing units and community facilities and costs of preservation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, repair or remodeling of public and private buildings for use as housing units and community facilities;
(G) Costs of maintaining and operating public works and improvements;
(H) Financing costs, including but not limited to all expenses related to the issuance of TIF bonds, interest on TIF bonds, TIF bond reserves, credit enhancements, and costs related to the performance by the District government of its covenants and agreements with the holders of its TIF bonds;
* * *