Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1217.73. Retail Priority Areas.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall identify areas within the District where:
(A) There exist barriers to entry that impede Retail Development Projects; and
* * *
(d) If the Mayor determines that a Retail Priority Area is no longer necessary, the Mayor may abolish the Retail Priority Area; provided, that if any Bonds are outstanding with respect to any TIF Area therein, the Mayor shall take no action to abolish the Retail Priority Area or that otherwise will adversely affect the security of the holders of the Bonds.
(e) Repealed.
(f) There is established the Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., Retail Priority Area, which shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the boundary of the following area: Beginning at the intersection of Fourth Street, N.E., and Franklin Street, N.E.; continuing on Franklin Street, N.E., to 8th Street, N.E.; thence north on Edgewood Street, N.E., continuing east on Monroe Street, N.E., to10th Street, N.E.; thence north on 10th Street, N.E.; thence east on Otis Street, N.E., to 12th Street, N.E.; thence north to include all properties abutting the west side of 12th Street, N.E., to Michigan Avenue, N.E.; thence south to include all properties abutting the east side of 12th Street, N.E., to Franklin Street, N.E. thence east on Franklin Street NE to 15th Street, N.E.; thence north on 15th Street, N.E., to Girard Street, N.E.; thence east on Girard Street, N.E., to 17th Street, N.E.; thence north on 17th Street, N.E., to Brentwood Road, N.E.; thence northeast on Brentwood Road N.E., to 18th Street, N.E.; thence north on 18th Street, N.E., to Irving Street, N.E.; thence east on Irving Street, N.E., to Rhode Island Avenue, N.E.; thence north along the western boundary of the property at the northeast corner of 20th Street, N.E., and Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., to its northwest corner; thence northeast along the rear boundaries of all properties with frontage along the north side of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., to the northeast corner of the property at the northwest corner of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., and Eastern Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast along the eastern boundary of property at the corner of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., and Eastern Avenue, N.E., to its southeast corner; thence continuing southeast to the southeast corner of the property at the southwest corner of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., and Eastern Avenue, N.E.; thence southwest along the rear boundaries of all properties with frontage along the south side of Rhode Island Avenue, N.E., to Montana Avenue, N.E.; thence southeast along Montana Avenue, N.E., to Downing Street, N.E.; thence southwest along Downing Street, N.E., to Bryant Street, N.E.; thence west along Bryant Street, N.E., to 13th Street, N.E.; thence southeast along 13th Street, N.E., to its end at W Street, N.E.; thence west along a line extending W Street, N.E., west to the continuation of W Street, N.E., and continuing west along W Street, N.E., to Brentwood Road, N.E.; thence southwest along Brentwood Road, N.E., to its end at T Street, N.E.; thence
* * *