Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1215.54. Capitol Hill BID.
(a) The formation of the Capitol Hill BID, which shall include all taxable property within the geographic areas set forth in subsection (b) of this section, is hereby authorized and the BID taxes established in subsection (c) of this section are hereby imposed through the earlier of the expiration date of this subchapter or the termination or dissolution of the BID.
* * *
(8) The geographic area bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of the center line of 7th Street, S.E., and the center line of Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E.; continuing south along the center line of 7th Street, N.E., to the center line of I Street, S.E.; continuing east along the center line of I Street, S.E., to the center line between 8th Street, S.E., and 9th Street, S.E.; continuing north along the center line between 8th Street, S.E., and 9th Street, S.E., to the center line between E Street, S.E., and G Street, S.E.; continuing east along the center line between E Street, S.E., and G Street, S.E., to the center line between 10th Street, S.E., and 11th Street, S.E.; continuing south along the center line between 10th Street, S. E., and 11th Street, S.E., to the northern border of the Southeast/Southwest Freeway; continuing east along the northern border of the Southeast/Southwest Freeway to the center line of 11th Street, S.E.; continuing north along the center line of 11th Street, S.E., to the center line of K Street, S.E.; continuing east along the center line of K Street, S.E., to the center line between 11th Street, S.E., and 12th Street, S.E.; continuing north along the center line between 11th Street, S.E., and 12th Street, S.E., to the center line of I Street, S.E.; continuing east along the center line of I Street, S.E., to the center line of 12th Street, S.E.; continuing north along the center line of 12th Street, S.E., to the center line of G Street, S.E.; continuing east along the center line of G Street, S.E., to the center line between 12th Street, S.E., and 13th Street, S.E.; continuing north along the center line between 12th Street, S.E., and 13th Street, S.E., to the center line of Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E.; continuing northwest along the center line of Pennsylvania Avenue, S.E., to the center line of 7th Street, S.E. (the beginning point).
(c)(1) The BID taxes for properties in the Capitol Hill BID shall be:
(A) Fifteen cents per $100 of 90% of the assessed value of all taxable properties for which the District provides an integrated assessment of both the commercial and residential components; and
(B) Fifteen cents per $100 of 100% of the assessed value of all taxable properties for which the District does not provide an integrated assessment of the commercial and residential components.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the total BID tax due for tax year 2013 on a single tax lot or a group of functionally integrated contiguous tax lots under common ownership in the Capitol Hill BID shall not exceed $75,000, with the amount to be allocated among the lots in proportion to their assessed values as determined by the Office of Tax and Revenue.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the total BID tax due for tax years 2014 and thereafter on a single tax lot or a group of functionally integrated contiguous tax lots under common ownership in the Capitol Hill BID shall not exceed $125,000 in any tax year, with the amount to be allocated among the lots in proportion to their assessed values as determined by the Office of Tax and Revenue.