Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2206.14. Operating a vehicle while impaired.
No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District while the person’s ability to operate or be in physical control of a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or any drug or any combination thereof.