Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2207.02. Tinted windows prohibited.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no motor vehicle, other than a mini-van, may be operated or parked upon the public streets or spaces of the District of Columbia with:
(A) A front windshield or front side windows that allow less than 70% light transmittance; or
(B) A rear windshield or rear side windows that allow less than 50% light transmittance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no mini-van may be operated or parked upon the public streets or spaces of the District of Columbia with:
(A) A front windshield or front side windows that allow less than 55% light transmittance, or
(B) A rear windshield or rear side windows that allow less than 35% light transmittance.
(b) A motor vehicle may be operated or parked upon the public streets of the District of Columbia with a front windshield that allows less than 70% light transmittance above the AS-1 line, or within 5 inches from the top of the windshield.
(c) Any person who operates or parks a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be issued a $50 citation.
(d)(1) Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, any motor vehicle found to violate subsection (a) of this section shall be required to be inspected at an official District Inspection Station within 5 business days after the finding.
(2) If the motor vehicle is not brought into compliance with subsection (a) of this section by the end of the 5-day period, the owner of the vehicle shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(e)(1) Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, any motor vehicle found to violate subsection (a) of this section on a second or subsequent occasion shall be required to be inspected at an official District Inspection Station within 5 business days after the second or subsequent finding.
(2) If the motor vehicle is not brought into compliance with subsection (a) of this section by the end of the 5-day period, the owner of the vehicle may be fined not more than $5,000.
(f) Any police officer or other authorized government agent of the District may order the immediate removal of a motor vehicle from the public streets to an official District Inspection Station if the police officer or other authorized government agent determines that the health and safety of the public is at risk due to window tinting in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(g) No person shall install window tinting on a motor vehicle which is not exempt pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, in the District of Columbia which would cause the motor vehicle to violate subsection (a) of this section if the vehicle were operated or parked on the public streets of the District of Columbia.
(h) This section shall not apply to:
(1) Limousines, ambulances, buses, and hearses meeting the requirements of 18 DCMR § 413.10;
(2) Church owned vehicles;
(3) All official government vehicles;
(4) Vehicles with tinted windows installed by the manufacturer prior to purchase; or
* * *