Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2201.04. Speeding and reckless driving.
(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the regulations adopted under the authority of this part.
(2) Not Funded.
(b) A person shall be guilty of reckless driving if the person drives a vehicle upon a highway carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger a person or property.
(b-1) A person shall be guilty of aggravated reckless driving if the person violates subsection (b) of this section and the person does one or more of the following:
(1) Operates the vehicle at a rate or speed at or greater than 30 miles per hour over the stated speed limit;
(2) Causes bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another; or
(3) Causes property damage in excess of $1,000.
(c)(1) A person violating subsection (b) of this section shall, upon conviction for the first offense, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 90 days, or both.
(2) A person violating subsection (b) of this section when the person has been convicted of a prior offense under subsection (b) of this section within a 2-year period and is being sentenced on the current offense shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 180 days.
(3) A person violating subsection (b) of this section when the person has 2 or more prior convictions for offenses under subsection (b) of this section within a 2-year period and is being sentenced on the current offense shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than one year.
(c-1)(1) A person violating subsection (b-1) of this section shall, upon conviction for the first offense, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 180 days, or both.
(2) A person violating subsection (b-1) of this section when the person has one or more prior convictions for offenses under subsection (b-1) within a 2-year period and is being sentenced on the current offense shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than one year.
(d) Any individual violating any provision of this section, except where the offense constitutes aggravated reckless driving, shall be subject to a civil fine under the District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act (§ 50-2301.01 et seq.).
(e) A presumption shall exist that a reckless, careless, hazardous, or aggressive driving conviction that occurred in a foreign jurisdiction constitutes reckless driving as provided in subsection (b) of this section, unless the District can show evidence that the person met the requirements for aggravated reckless driving in subsection (b-1) of this section.
(f) The fines set forth in this section shall not be limited by § 22-3571.01.