Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2206.15. Penalty for operating a vehicle while impaired.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person violating § 50-2206.14 shall upon conviction for the first offense be fined $500, or incarcerated for not more than 90 days, or both.
(b) A person violating any provision of § 50-2206.14 when the person has a prior offense under § 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14 and is being sentenced on the current offense shall be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $2,500, or incarcerated for not more than one year, or both; provided, that a 5-day mandatory-minimum term of incarceration shall be imposed.
(c) A person violating any provision of § 50-2206.14 when the person has 2 or more prior offenses under § 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14 and is being sentenced on the current offense shall be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000, or incarcerated for not more than one year, or both; provided, that a 10-day mandatory-minimum term of incarceration shall be imposed.
(c-1)(1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, and notwithstanding §§ 50-2201.05a, and 50-2206.55(a-1)(1), a person violating any provision of § 50-2206.14 when the person has 2 prior offenses under § 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14 within the past 5 years and is being sentenced on the current offense shall have his or her driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District revoked until such time as the Department may reinstate the person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) A person whose driver's license or privilege to operate in the District was revoked pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may, after 5 years from the date of revocation, apply to the Department for reinstatement. Upon receipt of an application, the Department may reinstate the persons driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the District for good cause shown.
(d) The fines set forth in this section shall not be limited by § 22-3571.01.