Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2201.03c. Operation of shared fleet devices.
(a) No SFD operating company shall offer shared fleet devices for rental without a SFD permit issued by the Director.
(b)(1) To obtain a SFD permit, a SFD operating company shall submit an application to the Director, in a form and manner determined by the Director by rule.
(2) The Director shall require a separate SFD permit for each SFD fleet offered by a permitted operator in the District.
(3) The Director may:
(A) Decline to issue any SFD permits; or
(B) If SFD permits are issued, limit the number of permitted operators in the District to any number greater than 2.
(4) The Director shall require permitted operators to provide a performance bond in an amount and form specified by the Director by rule, the funds of which shall be applied to costs including:
(A) Damage to public property caused by a permitted operator's shared fleet devices;
(B) Fines for violations of the terms and conditions of the SFD permit, this section, or regulations pursuant to § 50-2201.03b; and
(C) The relocation of a permitted operator's shared fleet device that is parked illegally.
(5) The Director shall fine a permitted operator $100 per device that the permitted operator represented to DDOT as an electronic mobility device and deployed and that, when inspected by DDOT, weighs greater than 75 pounds or is longer than 55 inches.
(c)(1) On the 7th day of each month, or the next business day if the 7th day of the month does not fall on a business day, a permitted operator shall collect and submit to the Director information regarding its SFD fleet and trip activity within the District during the previous calendar month, including:
(A) The time, route, starting location, and ending location of all trips;
(B) A description of all complaints made against the permitted operator via the customer service phone number required by [this section] or online; and
(C) Any other data the Director determines is pertinent to managing permitted operators or providing safe streets and infrastructure.
(2)(A) The information required by paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection shall:
(i) Constitute personal information;
(ii) Be stored in a secure fashion with controlled access granted only to District Department of Transportation staff or third-party contractors essential to the implementation of this section and the rules issues pursuant to § 50-2201.03b.
(B) Any third-party contractors granted access to the information required by paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection shall be bound by non-disclosure agreements.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Director shall not disclose to the public personal information provided by a permitted operator under this subsection, including in response to a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act [subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 2].
* * *