Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2201.03. Mayor to make rules; Department of Transportation; Director; Congressional and Council parking; title fees; common carriers; penalties; prosecutions; publication of regulations; excise tax; impoundment for outstanding violations.
* * *
(b) There is established in the government of the District of Columbia a Department of Transportation, which under the direction of the Mayor, shall have charge of the issuance and revocation of operators’ permits, the registration and titling of motor vehicles, the making of traffic studies and plans, the establishment and designation of arterial and other public highways, providing for the equipment of any street, road, or highway with control lights or other devices, or both, for the regulation of traffic, the installation and maintenance of traffic signs, signals, and markers, and of such other matters as may be determined by the Mayor. The Mayor shall appoint a Director of Vehicles and Traffic, who shall be in charge of said Department, and such other personnel as he or she may deem necessary to perform the duties thereof and as may be appropriated for by Congress. The Director of Vehicles and Traffic shall be responsible directly to the Mayor for the faithful performance of his or her duties and shall be subject to removal by the Mayor for cause.
(c) Members of Congress or the Council may park their vehicles in any available curb space in the District of Columbia, when:
(1) The vehicle is used by the member of Congress or the Council on official business;
(2) The vehicle is displaying a Congressional or Council registration tag or parking placard issued for the current session or by the District; and
(3) The vehicle is not parked in violation of a loading zone, rush hour, firehouse, or fire plug limitation.
(d) The Mayor shall cause to be levied, collected, and paid a $26 fee for each titling, duplicate titling, and retitling, and he or she shall not, after the 1st day of January, 1932, register or renew the registration of any motor vehicle or trailer unless and until the owner thereof shall make application in the form prescribed by the Mayor and be granted an official certificate of title for such vehicle. No registration or titling fee shall be charged for vehicles owned by the District government. The owner of a motor vehicle or trailer registered in the District of Columbia shall not, after the 1st day of January, 1932, operate or permit or cause to be operated any such vehicle upon any public highway in the District without first obtaining a certificate of title therefor, nor shall any individual knowingly permit any certificate of title to be obtained in his or her name for any vehicle not in fact owned by him or her, and any individual violating any provision of this subsection or any regulations promulgated thereunder shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. If the properly designated agent of the Mayor shall determine that an applicant for a certificate of title is not entitled thereto, such certificate of title may be refused, and in that event unless such determination is reversed upon written application to the Mayor by the individual affected, such individual shall be entitled to proceed further as provided under § 50-1403.01(a); provided, that reasonable time for hearing be given the applicant in the first instance.
* * *
(j)(1) In addition to the fees and charges levied under other provisions of this part, there is levied and imposed an excise tax on the issuance of every original certificate of title for a motor vehicle or trailer in the District of Columbia and every subsequent certificate of title issued in the District of Columbia in the case of a sale, resale, or gift, except in the case of a bona fide gift of a vehicle already titled in the District given between spouses, parent and child, or domestic partners, as that term is defined in § 32-701(3), or other transfer at the following percentage of the fair market value of the motor vehicle or trailer at the time the certificate of title is issued:
Weight Class Registration Fee
Class I (3,499 pounds or less) 6%
Class II (3,500 — 4,999 pounds) 7%
Class III (5,000 pounds or greater) 8%.
(1A)(A) By January 1, 2020, the Department of Motor Vehicles, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environment, shall issue rules revising the calculation of the vehicle excise tax such that the fee amount shall be applied as either an increase or decrease to the excise tax amount as described in this paragraph.
(B) The increase or decrease to the excise tax amount shall be based on the difference between the fuel efficiency of the vehicle for which the title is being sought, using window label vehicle fuel efficiency figures, and a benchmark standard.
(C) Vehicles seeking a title with a fuel efficiency below the benchmark standard shall pay an increased excise tax amount, with the amount of increased tax increasing based on how far below the benchmark standards is the vehicle.
(D) Vehicles seeking a title with a fuel efficiency above the benchmark standard shall pay a decreased excise tax amount, or receive an excise tax rebate, with the amount of decreased tax decreasing based on how far above the benchmark standards is the vehicle.
(E) Changes to the vehicle excise tax made pursuant to this paragraph shall be revenue neutral or revenue positive.
(F) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall publish and maintain publicly available information to help residents understand the vehicle excise tax described in this paragraph, and how it might affect the cost of obtaining a title in the District.
(G)(i) The modification of the vehicle excise tax described in this paragraph shall not apply to:
(I) Vehicles owned by individuals who demonstrate that they claimed and received the District Earned Income Tax Credit for the tax period closest in time (for which a return could be due) to the date the vehicle excise tax is levied; or
(II) Trailers.
(ii) The Office of Tax and Revenue shall confirm whether the District Earned Income Tax Credit claimed pursuant to this subparagraph was claimed and received based upon submission of a completed tax information authorization waiver form by the individual.
* * *