Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2201.03. Mayor to make rules; Department of Transportation; Director; Congressional and Council parking; title fees; common carriers; penalties; prosecutions; publication of regulations; excise tax; impoundment for outstanding violations.
* * *
(1A)(A) By January 1, 2020, the Department of Motor Vehicles, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environment, shall issue rules revising the calculation of the vehicle excise tax such that the fee amount shall be applied as either an increase or decrease to the excise tax amount as described in this paragraph.
(B) The increase or decrease to the excise tax amount shall be based on the difference between the fuel efficiency of the vehicle for which the title is being sought, using window label vehicle fuel efficiency figures, and a benchmark standard.
(C) Vehicles seeking a title with a fuel efficiency below the benchmark standard shall pay an increased excise tax amount, with the amount of increased tax increasing based on how far below the benchmark standards is the vehicle.
(D) Vehicles seeking a title with a fuel efficiency above the benchmark standard shall pay a decreased excise tax amount, or receive an excise tax rebate, with the amount of decreased tax decreasing based on how far above the benchmark standards is the vehicle.
(E) Changes to the vehicle excise tax made pursuant to this paragraph shall be revenue neutral or revenue positive.
(F) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall publish and maintain publicly available information to help residents understand the vehicle excise tax described in this paragraph, and how it might affect the cost of obtaining a title in the District.
(G)(i) The modification of the vehicle excise tax described in this paragraph shall not apply to:
(I) Vehicles owned by individuals who demonstrate that they claimed and received the District Earned Income Tax Credit for the tax period closest in time (for which a return could be due) to the date the vehicle excise tax is levied; or
(II) Trailers.
(ii) The Office of Tax and Revenue shall confirm whether the District Earned Income Tax Credit claimed pursuant to this subparagraph was claimed and received based upon submission of a completed tax information authorization waiver form by the individual.
(2) For the purpose of this section, the Mayor or his or her duly authorized representative shall determine the fair market value of a motor vehicle or trailer. As used in this section, the term “original certificate of title” shall mean the first certificate of title issued by the District of Columbia for any particular motor vehicle or trailer. No certificate of title so issued shall be delivered or furnished to the person entitled thereto until the tax has been paid in full. The Assessor of the District of Columbia may require every applicant for a certificate to title to supply such information as he or she deems necessary as to the time of purchase, the purchase price, and other information relative to the determination of the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate of title is required and issued.
* * *
such vehicle shall be immobilized by any means other than by the use of a device or other mechanism which will cause no damage to such vehicle unless it is moved while such device or mechanism is in place.
(2) The notice, reclamation, and disposition procedures set forth in §§ 50-2421.06 through 50-2421.10, shall apply to any vehicle impounded pursuant to this section. In any case involving immobilization of a vehicle pursuant to this subsection, such member or law enforcement officer or employee shall cause to be placed on such vehicle, in a conspicuous manner, notice sufficient to warn any individual to the effect that such vehicle has been immobilized and that any attempt to move such vehicle might result in damage to such vehicle.
(3) Repealed.
(4) The owner of an immobilized vehicle shall be subject to a booting fee of $75 for such immobilization.
(5) Before the removal of an immobilization mechanism on a motor vehicle or the release of a motor vehicle from impoundment, the owner shall pay all outstanding fees, charges, civil fines, or penalties incurred pursuant to this section and §§ 50-1401.01, 50-1401.02, 31-2413(b)(2)(A), 50-1101, 50-1106, 50-1501.02, 50-1501.03, 50-2301.05, 50-2303.04a, and 50-2421.09(a), against the owner or any motor vehicle in which the owner has an ownership interest or had an ownership interest when a notice of infraction was issued.
(l) The Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles may establish a fee discount of up to 10% on any service obtained through the telephone, Internet, mail, or other method that does not involve an in-person visit to the Department. This subsection shall not apply to the payment of the motor vehicle title tax.