Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2206.11. Driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol or a drug.
No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District:
(1) While the person is intoxicated; or
(2) While the person is under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination thereof.