Code of the District of Columbia
§ 50–2206.55. Revocation of permit or privilege to drive.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor or his or her designated agent shall revoke the operator’s permit or the privilege to drive a motor vehicle in the District of Columbia, or revoke both such permit and privilege, of any person who is convicted or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent as a result of the commission in the District of any of the following offenses:
(1) A violation of sections § 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, § 50-2206.14, or § 50-2206.16;
(2) A homicide committed by means of a motor vehicle;
(3) A violation of § 50-2201.05c or § 50-2201.05d;
(4) Aggravated reckless driving;
(5) Operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while intoxicated or impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or any combination thereof where such operation or physical control leads to bodily injury; or
(6) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is involved.
(a-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, and except as provided in §§ 50-2206.13(d-1) and 50-2206.15(c-1) and paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Mayor shall restrict the operator's permit of a person who has an operator's permit issued by the District who is convicted or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent as a result of a violation of § 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14 and such person shall enroll in the Ignition Interlock System Program, pursuant to § 50-2201.05a.
(2) If a person who has an operator's permit issued by the District is convicted or adjudicated a juvenile delinquent as a result of the commission of a violation of § 50-2206.11, § 50-2206.12, or § 50-2206.14 and an offense listed in subsection (a)(2) through (6) of this section, the Mayor shall revoke the person's operator's permit and such person shall not enroll in the Ignition Interlock System Program established by § 50-2201.05a.
(b) Whenever a judgment of conviction of any offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section has become final, the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered shall certify such conviction to the Mayor or his or her designated agent, who shall thereupon take the action required by subsection (a) of this section. A judgment of conviction shall be deemed to have become final for the purposes of this subsection if:
(1) No appeal is taken from the judgment, upon the expiration of the time within which an appeal could have been taken; or
(2) An appeal is taken from the judgment, the date upon which the judgment, having been sustained, can no longer be appealed from or reviewed on a writ of certiorari.