Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–221.05. Reporting requirement.
The Department of Corrections shall:
(1) Regularly inform incarcerated persons of all awards, forfeitures, and restorations of good time credits; and
(2) Inform the United States Parole Commission of all incarcerated persons:
(A) Who are expected to become eligible for release on parole within 45 days of their eligibility date; and
(B) Whose release on parole will become mandatory within 45 days of the date when their release on parole becomes mandatory.