Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–283. Uses of Resident Welfare Fund.
The Fund shall be used for the following purposes, in order of priority:
(1) To stock the commissaries of District correctional facilities;
(2) To repay the initial appropriation used to finance the Fund; and
(3) To provide goods and services that benefit the general resident population at District correctional facilities, as determined by the Resident Welfare Fund Committee established in § 24-284.