Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–845.03. Tax deferral — Low-income senior property owners.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Adjusted gross income” shall have the same meaning as in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved August 16, 1954 (68 Stat. 17; 26 U.S.C. § 62).
* * *
(2) “Household adjusted gross income” means the adjusted gross income of all persons residing in a household, as determined by each person’s federal income tax year ending immediately before the beginning of the real property tax year during which application is made under subsection (f) of this section, excluding the adjusted gross income of any person who is a tenant by virtue of a written lease for fair market value.
(3) “Residence” means the principal place of residence in the District of an individual who is domiciled in the District.
(4) “Senior’s household” means a house or condominium which is an individual’s residence:
(A) That comprises a dwelling unit;
(B) That is Class 1 Property, as defined in § 47-813, and contains not more than 5 dwelling units therein;
(C) That is owned at least 50%, in whole or in part, by the individual who is 65 years of age or older; and
(D) Wherein the household adjusted gross income is less than $50,000.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a senior’s household may defer each year any real property tax owed.
(c) Taxes deferred under this section shall bear simple interest at the rate of ½% per month or portion of a month until paid; provided, that if an individual owner is 75 years of age or older, has less than $12,500 of household interest and dividend income, and has owned a residence in the District for at least the immediately preceding 25 years (including no more than 2 consecutive gaps of ownership where each gap shall not exceed 120 days), no interest shall bear for taxes deferred under this section.
(d) No further deferrals of real property tax shall be granted to a senior’s household if the aggregate amount of the deferred tax, plus interest, from previous tax years, under this section, § 47-845, and § 47-845.02 is equal to or greater than 25% of the assessed value of the property for the tax year for which the deferral is requested.
(e)(1) There shall be a lien on the real property in the amount of the deferred real property tax, plus interest, at the rate as provided in subsection (c) of this section or subsection (j) of this section, as applicable, and any penalties.
(2) Deferred real property tax, interest thereon, and any penalties, shall be payable within 30 days from the transfer of the real property. Upon such transfer, real property tax that is not timely paid, with interest thereon, shall thereafter be deemed delinquent real property tax.
(3) Where the real property that is the subject of the deferral is not or is no longer part of the estate of the eligible applicant and in an active probate proceeding thereof, real property tax, interest thereon, and any penalties shall be due as follows:
(A) Within 90 days from the date of death of the eligible applicant, or 30 days from the date of transfer or cessation of probate legal proceedings related to the real property, whichever is sooner, if the real property is not transferred to heirs; or
* * *