Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–825.01a. Real Property Tax Appeals Commission.
(a)(1)(A) There is established the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia (“Commission”) to review real property assessments and classifications and to hear other appeals. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over any appeal timely filed with the Board of Real Property Assessments and Appeals in accordance with the provisions of § 47-825.01(f-1) [repealed].
* * *
(II) Data on how the Commissioner met applicable objective performance measures;
(III) The recommendation of the Chairperson or Vice-Chairperson, whichever is applicable, as to whether the reappointment should be made; and
(IV) Any other information requested by the Mayor.
(iv) The Chairperson or the Vice-Chairperson, whichever is applicable, shall submit the performance record to the Mayor within 60 days of the filing of the reappointment statement.
(v) The Mayor shall consider all information received with regard to reappointment.
(2)(A) Each Commissioner and hearing examiner shall be prohibited from representing any client or business interest before the Commission for a period of 2 years after the separation of the Commissioner or hearing examiner from the Commission.
(B) Each Commissioner and hearing examiner shall be prohibited from reviewing an appeal involving real property with which the Commissioner or hearing examiner has had any financial dealings in the 2-year period prior to the filing date of the appeal. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “financial dealings” shall include the assessment, appraisal, purchase, sale, or rental of the real property in question.
(C) A Commissioner or hearing examiner shall not review an appeal for which that Commissioner or hearing examiner has a direct or indirect interest.
(3)(A) The term of each Commissioner shall be 4 years, except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) For the initial 12 appointments or reappointments to Commissioners for full terms beginning October 1, 2011:
(i) The first 3 non-leadership Commissioners appointed to the Commission shall be appointed for a term ending April 30, 2013.
(ii) The next 3 non-leadership Commissioners appointed to the Commission shall be appointed for a term ending April 30, 2014.
(iii) The next 2 non-leadership Commissioners and the Vice-Chairperson appointed to the Commission shall be appointed for a term ending April 30, 2015.
(iv) The final 2 non-leadership Commissioners and the Chairperson appointed to the Commission shall be appointed for a term ending April 30, 2018.
(C)(i) Each part-time Commissioner serving on the day before [August 23, 2021], shall, with the Commissioner's consent, be converted to a hearing examiner on [August 23, 2021].
(ii) The position of part-time Commissioner shall be abolished as of [August 23, 2021], and no individual shall continue to serve in the position of part-time Commissioner after that date.
(4)(A) A vacancy on the Commission shall be filled in the same manner that the original appointment was made.
(B) Any person appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed to serve for the remainder of the term during which the vacancy arose.
* * *
(1) On or before April 1 of the immediately preceding tax year, an owner may petition OTR for an administrative review of the real property’s assessed value or its classification that shall be in effect for the tax year at issue.
(2) If real property is transferred to a new owner during the tax year immediately preceding the tax year for which the proposed assessed value or classification shall be in effect, the new owner may petition OTR for an administrative review of the assessed value or classification that shall be in effect for the tax year by the later of April 1 of the immediately preceding tax year or within 45 days after the date of transfer to the new owner that occurred during the immediately preceding tax year; provided, that no other petition or appeal of the proposed assessed value or classification for the tax year shall have been filed for the real property; provided further, that an appeal under this subsection pursuant to another provision of this section or chapter under this title shall be filed within 45 days from the date of the notice.
(3) OTR may change a proposed assessed value or classification in accordance with a final determination made on a petition for administrative review.
(4) A final determination by OTR shall pertain to the value or classification of the real property for the tax year at issue.
(5) A petition for an administrative review under this paragraph shall:
(A) Be filed on a form and in the manner prescribed by OTR; and
(B) Contain all documents as required under this section and as prescribed by OTR.
(e) An appeal to the Commission shall proceed as follows:
(1)(A) If an owner is aggrieved by a notice of final determination on a petition for administrative review, the owner may file an appeal from the proposed assessed value or classification with the Commission within 45 days after the date of the notice of final determination. An owner may supplement the original filing if new information has become available that was not available prior to the filing deadline by delivering a copy of the supplemental filing to the Commission and OTR no later than 20 days after the filing of the appeal; provided, that a hearing shall not occur within 20 days from the date of the delivery of the supplemental filing. All notices of final determination shall be accompanied by the assessor’s worksheets indicating the rationale for the determination, if the assessment is raised or lowered. If a notice of final determination on a petition for an administrative review brought under subsection (1) and (2) of this section and the assessor’s worksheets relating thereto, if required, are not mailed to the owner by August 1 preceding the tax year, the owner may appeal the proposed assessed value or classification to the Commission by September 30 preceding the tax
* * *