Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–860.02a. Tax abatements for housing in downtown – Exemptions.
(a) Each property for which the Mayor has approved a tax abatement under § 47-860.02(a)(8) shall be:
(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the construction and development phases of the project; and
(2) For the first sale within 10 years after a certificate of occupancy has been issued for the property, exempt from the requirements of [s]ubchapter IV of Chapter 34 of Title 42 ("TOPA").
(b) Before an individual enters into a lease for a housing unit located on a property that is exempt from TOPA under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the owner of the property shall provide written notice to the individual of the property's limited exemption from TOPA provided under this section.