Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–813. Classes of property.
(a) For the purpose of levying taxes on real property in the District of Columbia, the Council may establish different classes of real property.
* * *
(E) Unimproved real property which is separated from Class 2 improved residential real property by a public alley less than 30 feet wide shall be classified as Class 2 Property if the following conditions are met:
(i) The unimproved real property is less than 1,000 square feet in size;
(ii) The zoning regulations adopted by the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia do not allow the building of any structure on the unimproved real property as a matter of right; and
(iii) The owner of the unimproved real property also owns the Class 2 improved residential real property separated by the alley from the unimproved real property.
(F) The Mayor may require an owner of real property to submit such information relating to the ownership of unimproved real property as in the Mayor’s judgment will assist in the determination of ownership of the property as required under this section for purposes of real property classification.
(3) Class 3 Property. —
(A) Class 3 Property shall be comprised of improved commercial real property, including hotels, motels, inns, or any other place, which is regularly used for the purpose of furnishing rooms, lodgings, or accommodations to transients.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the term “transient” means a person who is merely sojourning in the District, including a person who is visiting for a few days, or comes to the District to perform some special service or attend some special event. Any person who is furnished accommodations for a period of 90 consecutive days or more shall no longer be considered a transient but shall be considered a permanent resident of the hotel, motel, or inn.
(4) Class 4 Property. — Class 4 Property shall be comprised of:
(A) All improved real property, which is not Class 1 Property, Class 2 Property, or Class 3 Property;
(B) Unimproved real property, which is not Class 1 Property, Class 2 Property, or Class 3 Property, if any of the following conditions are met:
(i) The zoning regulations adopted by the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia do not allow the building of any structure on the unimproved real property as a matter of right;
(ii) A building permit has been issued and is in effect as of July 1, 1990; or
(iii) The unimproved real property is used as a parking lot and each approval required from the District of Columbia government for use as a parking lot has been obtained;
(C) For the property tax year beginning July 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 1992, any improved or unimproved real property classified as Class 4 Property as of June 30, 1991, unless the real property qualifies as Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3;
(D) For the property tax year beginning July 1, 1991, and ending June 30, 1992, any unimproved real property that was classified as improved real property as of June 30, 1991, unless the real property qualifies as Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3; and
* * *
(G) Class 2 Property shall include, as of September 30 of the preceding tax year, the unimproved real property that is within the Northeast No. 1/Eckington Yards Special Treatment Area and the Buzzard Point/Near Southeast Development Opportunity Area, as designated on the current District of Columbia Generalized Land Use Map that is part of the Comprehensive Plan; provided, that the real property is zoned for commercial development and the real property owner is engaged in predevelopment activities as supported by written documentation. For the purpose of this subparagraph, the term “predevelopment activities” means completion of one of the following:
(i) Preparation of subdivision or large tract review applications;
(ii) Preparation or application for District of Columbia permits or authorizations to proceed with development;
(iii) Participation in special planning or transportation studies prepared in conjunction with the District of Columbia; or
(iv) Completion of environmental assessment or mitigation studies prepared in conjunction with the District of Columbia.
(4) Class 3 Property shall be comprised of all real property which cannot be classified as Class 1 Property or Class 2 Property.
(c-8)(1) For tax year 2011 and thereafter, the following classes of taxable real property are established:
(A) Class 1 Property;
(B) Class 2 Property;
(C) Class 3 Property; and
(D) Class 4 Property.
(2)(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and subject to paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection, Class 1 Property shall be comprised of residential real property that is improved and its legal use (or in the absence of use, its highest and best permitted legal use) is for nontransient residential dwelling purposes; provided, that the property may be used to host transient guests pursuant to an unexpired short-term rental license endorsement issued pursuant to [§ 30-201.04].
(B) Unimproved real property located within a zone designated as residential shall be classified as Class 1 Property.
(C) Real property used as a parking lot shall be classified as Class 1 Property if it appertains to improved Class 1 Property and if each approval required from the District government for use as a parking lot has been obtained.
(D) Unimproved real property that abuts Class 1 Property shall be classified as Class 1 Property if the real property and the Class 1 Property have common ownership.
(E) Repealed.
(F) Unimproved real property that is separated from Class 1 Property by a public alley less than 30 feet wide shall be classified as Class 1 Property if:
(i) The real property is less than 1,000 square feet;
(ii) The zoning regulations adopted by the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia do not allow the building of any structure on the real property as a matter of right; and
(iii) The real property and the Class 1 Property separated by the alley from the real property have common ownership.
(3) Class 2 Property shall be comprised of all real property which is not Class 1 Property, Class 3 Property, or Class 4 Property.
(4)(A) Class 3 Property shall be comprised of all improved real property that appears on the list compiled under § 42-3131.16.
* * *