Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–812. Establishment of rates.
(a) The Council, after public hearing, shall by October 15 of each year establish, by act, rates of taxation, by class, as provided in § 47-813, and the rates shall be applied, during the tax year, to the assessed value of all real property subject to taxation. The Council, acting by resolution, may extend the time for establishing
* * *
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply if the certification by the Chief Financial Officer required by § 47-387.01 demonstrates that the accumulated general fund balance for the immediately preceding fiscal year is below 5% of the general fund operating budget for the current fiscal year, the nominal GDP growth is less than or equal to 3.5% or the real GDP growth is less than or equal to 1.7%.
(b-5)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and the special real property tax rates for taxable property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2001, and ending September 30, 2002, shall be:
(A) $0.96 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property; and
(B) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property.
(2) Repealed.
(b-6) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and the special real property tax rates for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2002, shall be:
(1) $0.96 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
(2) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property; and
(3) $5.00 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 3 Property.
(b-7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2005, shall be:
(1) $0.92 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
(2) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property; and
(3) $5.00 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 3 Property.
(b-8)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable Class 1 Property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2006, and each tax year thereafter, shall be established as follows:
(i)(I) For the tax year beginning October 1, 2006, the Mayor shall compute the real property tax rate (rounded up to the nearest penny) for Class 1 Properties calculated to yield in the tax year the same amount of taxes estimated to be collected, as certified in the latest revenue estimate, during the tax year beginning October 1, 2005, plus 9%.
(II) Before September 16, 2006, the Mayor shall submit to the Council the real property tax rate computed under sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph.
* * *