Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–113.01. Records required to be maintained; budget and staffing transparency.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(A) A staffing report of the number of sworn officers and civilian employees employed by MPD, by bureau, division, unit, and, if applicable, police service area and rank, with a crosswalk to compare actual staffing to funded and unfunded full-time equivalents in that bureau, division, unit, and if applicable, police service area and rank;
(B) The number of employees that:
(i) Separated from MPD, by type of separation, broken down by civilian employees, cadets, cadet conversion recruits, non-cadet conversion recruits, officers, and senior police officers; and
(ii) Were hired by MPD, broken down by civilian employees, cadets, cadet conversion recruits, non-cadet conversion recruits, officers, and senior police officers; and
(C) Copies of the overtime pay spending reports submitted to the Council as described in subsection (d) of this section.
(1A) Biannually, aggregated data collected in accordance with subsection (a)(4E) of this section;
(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:
(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a weapon; and
(B) Non-fatal shootings.
(2) Annually:
(A) A listing of all full-time equivalents at MPD, in spreadsheet format, that includes the following fields for each full-time equivalent:
(i) Position number;
(ii) Position title;
(iii) Whether the position is funded or unfunded;
(iv) Whether the position is filled or vacant;
(v) Program;
(vi) Activity;
(vii) Salary; and
(viii) Fringe benefits; and
(B) A report on MPD's overtime spending, which shall include the amount spent fiscal year-to-date, by month, on overtime pay and a description of the staffing plan and conditions justifying the overtime pay; and
(3) Annually, by the date the annual MPD budget is proposed by the Mayor and transmitted to the Council:
(A) The approved, revised, and actual MPD budgets for the prior 5 fiscal years and the current fiscal year, the expenditures for those years, and the proposed MPD budget for the next fiscal year, in spread-sheet format, broken down, at a minimum, by program, activity, comptroller source group, fund source, and service level; and
(B) For the proposed MPD budget for the next fiscal year:
(i) The total proposed budget for hiring personnel;
(ii) The gross and net number of personnel MPD anticipates the proposed budget will allow it to hire, broken down by civilian employees, cadets, cadet conversion recruits, non-cadet conversion recruits, officers, and senior police officers; and
(iii) A crosswalk identifying any proposed actual or paper changes to MPD's internal organization, including its various bureaus, and a narrative rationale for the change.
(d) MPD shall provide a written report every 2 pay periods on MPD's overtime pay spending to the Council that describes the amount spent year-to-date on overtime pay and the staffing plan and conditions justifying the overtime pay.