Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–101.02. Boundaries and subdivision of Police District.
The Metropolitan Police District of the District of Columbia shall be coextensive with the District of Columbia, and shall be subdivided into such police districts and precincts as the Council of the District of Columbia may from time to time direct.