Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–129.02. Property of individual or corporation; compensation and regulation.
(a) The Mayor, on application of any corporation or individual, or in his own discretion, may appoint special police officers and security officers in connection with the property of, or under the charge of, such corporation or individual; provided, that the special police officers and security officers be paid wholly by the corporation or person on whose account their appointments are made.
(b) Special police officers and security officers, but not campus police officers, shall be required to complete minimum levels of pre-assignment, on-the-job, and in-service training.
(c) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of chapter 5 of Title 2, may issue rules governing special police officers and security officers. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.