Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–107.04. Duties of the Board.
(a) The Board shall establish minimum application and appointment criteria for the Metropolitan Police Department that include the following:
(1) That an applicant be a citizen or national of, or person lawfully admitted for permanent residence in, the United States at the time of application;
(2) Age limits;
(3) Height and weight guidelines;
(4) Physical fitness and health standards;
(5) Psychological fitness and health standards;
(6) The completion of a criminal background investigation;
(7) The consideration to be placed on an applicant’s participation in court-ordered community supervision or probation for any criminal offense at any time from application through appointment;
(8) The consideration to be placed on an applicant’s criminal history, including juvenile records;
(9) The completion of a background investigation;
(10) Military discharge classification information;
(11) Information on prior service with the Metropolitan Police Department; and
(12) If the applicant has prior service with another law enforcement or public safety agency in the District or another jurisdiction, information on any alleged or sustained misconduct or discipline imposed by that law enforcement or public safety agency.
(b) Notwithstanding the minimum standards established by the Board in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the Chief of Police may deny employment to any applicant based upon conduct occurring while the applicant was a minor if, considering the totality of the circumstances, the Chief of Police determines that the applicant has not displayed the good moral character or integrity necessary to perform the duties of a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department.
(c) Each applicant selected for appointment as a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department shall successfully complete an initial training program and initial firearms training program before deployment, including minimum requirements developed by the Board, unless the applicant receives a waiver pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.
(d) The Board shall determine minimum requirements for the initial training program and initial firearms training program for Metropolitan Police Department recruits, including the appropriate sequence, content, and duration of each program, and:
(1) The minimum number of hours required;
(2) If and under what circumstances the initial training program will include temporary deployment of the applicant before regular deployment as a sworn member; and
(3) The subjects to be included as part of every applicant’s initial training.
(e) The Chief of Police may modify or waive the initial training program and initial firearms training program requirements for either of the following:
(1) Any applicant who is a former sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department who has been separated from employment with the Metropolitan Police Department for less than 3 years; or
* * *