Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–123.02. Use of unnecessary or wanton force.
Any officer who uses unnecessary and wanton severity in arresting or imprisoning any person shall be deemed guilty of assault and battery, and, upon conviction, punished therefor.
Subchapter XII-A. Preventing White Supremacy in Policing.