Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–116.33. Body-Worn Camera Program; reporting requirements; access.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 9, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(d) Before publicly releasing a body-worn camera recording of an officer-involved death, the Metropolitan Police Department shall:
(1) Consult with an organization with expertise in trauma and grief on best practices for providing the decedent's next of kin with a reasonable opportunity to view the body-worn camera recording privately in a non-law enforcement setting prior to its release; and
(2) In a manner that is informed by the consultation described in paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(A) Provide actual notice to the decedent's next of kin at least 24 hours before the release, including the date on and the manner in which it will be released;
(B) Offer the decedent's next of kin a reasonable opportunity to view the body-worn camera recording privately in a non-law enforcement setting; and
(C) If the next of kin accepts the offer in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, provide the decedent's next of kin a reasonable opportunity to view the body-worn camera recording privately in a non-law enforcement setting.
(e)(1) For any incident involving an officer-involved death or serious use of force, officers shall not review any body-worn camera recordings to assist in initial report writing.
(2) For an incident other than those described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, officers shall indicate, when writing any initial or subsequent reports, whether the officer viewed body-worn camera footage prior to writing the report and specify what body-worn camera footage the officer viewed.
(f) When releasing body-worn camera recordings, the likenesses of any local, county, state, or federal government law enforcement officers acting in their professional capacities, other than those acting undercover, shall not be redacted or otherwise obscured.
(g) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "FOIA" means subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(2) "Next of kin" means the priority for next of kin as provided in Metropolitan Police Department General Order 401.08, or its successor directives.
(2A) "Serious bodily injury" means extreme physical pain, illness, or impairment of physical condition including physical injury that involves a substantial risk of death, protracted and obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ, or protracted loss of consciousness.
(3) "Serious use of force" means any:
(A) Firearm discharges by a Metropolitan Police Department officer, with the exception of a negligent discharge that does not otherwise put members of the public at risk of injury or death, or a range or training incident;
(B) Head strikes by a Metropolitan Police Department officer with an impact weapon;
(C) Use of force by a Metropolitan Police Department officer:
(i) Resulting in serious bodily injury;
* * *