Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–117.04. Interference with police.
Any willful interference with the Chief of Police, or with any member of the police force, by any of the persons named in § 5-117.01 [repealed], while in official and due discharge of duty, shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.