Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–129.03. Appointment of special police without pay.
The Mayor of the District of Columbia may, upon any emergency of riot, pestilence, invasion, insurrection, or during any day of public election, ceremony, or celebration, appoint as many special privates without pay, from among the citizens, as he may deem advisable, and for a specified time. During the term of service of such special privates, they shall possess all the powers and privileges and perform all the duties of the privates of the standing police force of the District and such special privates shall wear an emblem to be presented by the Mayor.
Part B. Security Officer Advisory Commission.