Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–125.03. Use of prohibited techniques.
(a) It shall be unlawful:
(1) To use a prohibited technique; or
(2) If a law enforcement officer observes another law enforcement officer's use of a prohibited technique, to fail to immediately, for the person on whom the prohibited technique was used:
(A) Render, or cause to be rendered, first aid; or
(B) Request emergency medical services.
Subchapter XIV. General Powers and Duties.