Code of the District of Columbia
§ 5–127.03. Duty to respect and obey Chief of Police.
It shall be the duty of the police force to respect and obey the Chief of Police as the head and chief of the police force, subject to the rules, regulations, and general orders of the Council of the District of Columbia and the Mayor of the District of Columbia.